[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win7 - Missing Wireless Browser

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Purchased a new laptop, wiped it clean and reinstalled Windows 7 HE. All drivers are successfully installed, but the wireless browser that usually shows up in the taskbar is nowhere to be found.

I went back and installed any network related ASUS utilities and I can toggle the wireless antenna but I still dont have the windows wireless browser and so can't connect wirelessly.

Any ideas much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SmarterIT2010
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35041054
What do you mean "wireless browser" ? I have not heard the term used this way.

I think you may be looking for the icons that help you set up a wireless connection. If you have a Network Icon on your desktop, right click on it and you can find the wireless settings. You may also have a wireless connection item in the system tray, but it may be hidden. Click on the double up arrow in the system tray to see hidden icons.  Try these things and let us know.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35042984
Please click the "Network and Sharing Center" icon and check whether any Wireless network can be detected. If not, I suggest you open Device Manager and uninstall the Wireless network adapter, and then reinstall it for a test.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35043038
uninstall bluetooth drivers if you have got them
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 35043058
Let’s first try to uninstall and reinstall your device drivers to see if that resolves your issue.

   1.
      Open the Start Menu
   2.
      Type Device Manager in the Start Search area and press Enter
   3.
      Click on Continue in the UAC prompt
   4.
      Locate the Network adapters and press + next to it to expand the list
   5.
      Right-click the specific device you want, and then click Uninstall
   6.
      In the Confirm Device Removal page, select Delete the driver software for this device if you also want to remove the device driver package from the driver store
   7.
      Click OK to complete the uninstall process
   8.
      Repeat these steps for the sound device
   9.
      Close Device Manager and restart your computer
  10.
      Once you are logged in, reinstall the most up to date drivers for your devices.
  11.
      Once complete, see if the checkboxes are still grayed out or if the system try icons show up

If your issue is still not resolved then let’s continue with the steps below in order to try and fix this problem.

In order for the network icon to work properly, let us check to see if your network services are running correctly.

1.    Open the Start Menu

2.    Type services in the Start Search area and press Enter

3.    Click on Continue in the UAC prompt

4.    Locate Network Connections, Network List Service, Network Location Awareness, and Network Store Interface Service

5.    Verify that Status is set to Started and Startup Type is set to Automatic

6.    If this is not the case then right click the service and select Start to start the service

7.    Right click the service and select Properties and change the Startup type to Automatic

8.    Repeat as necessary for the services listed in step 4

Now that the services are running, we can enable the system tray icons by going into the registry.

1.    Open the Start Menu

2.    Type regedit in the Start Search area and press Enter

3.    Click on Continue in the UAC prompt

4.    Navigate to:  HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

5.    To Enable the Volume Icon - Right click on HideSCAVolume and click on Delete

6.    To Enable the Network Icon - Right click on HideSCANetwork and click on Delete

7.    To Enable the Power (battery) Icon - Right click on HideSCABattery and click on Delete

8.    Close regedit and restart your computer to apply the changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmarterIT2010
ID: 35058361
Away from this office today- will try suggestions tomorrow. THanks for your help so far!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmarterIT2010
ID: 35072184
@thinkpads_user:
By wireless browser, I mean the wireless networks icon you normally see in the taskbar at the bottom right. When you click it, it expands to a pop-up, displaying all the wireless networks in range. This is what's missing. It's not hidden, its just not there.

@marahman3001:
I had already reinstalled the drivers twice to no avail. However your suggestion to check the services "4.    Locate Network Connections, Network List Service, Network Location Awareness, and Network Store Interface Service" were set to manual. After enabling them, the wireless browser appeared.

THanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SmarterIT2010
ID: 35072193
Great details! I'm sure future EE users will find this post just as useful as I.

Cheers!
0