Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to create a Web Service using Java ?

Posted on 2011-03-04
12
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Can you please let me know how to create a Web Service using Java?

I have the wsdl. The methods that I want to use in the wsdl are lockGeck and saveGeck. Once I do lockGeck, I will modify a field and then I will save it.

If you can let me know how I can do it in general with a simple example, I would really appreciate.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35040698

I implemented it using Tomcat and Axis and it was pretty simple,
but I don't have my code at hand, but
this one which comes up one of the first on Google seems to be a simple example:

http://download.oracle.com/javaee/1.4/tutorial/doc/JAXRPC3.html
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040735


And this one also looks like a step-by-step example using Tomcat and Eclipse on windows
http://www.roseindia.net/webservices/buildingsimplewebservice.shtml
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 1000 total points
ID: 35044371
What IDE your using ?

its wsdl to java means its generally called top-down web services .

WebSphere Studio

Elicpse

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35071171
is that link give clear idea??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35071236
oh yes thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35071276
i am asking is foryan link only help you are my link also ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35071318
Well I used Foryan link but your is also helpful. That's why I marked it as helpful.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35071346
because ur not asign any point for me thats why i asking...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35071440
I can only select one of the m as the solution. And I select yours as helpful and graded it. Please contact the administrator if anything is wrong in the grading.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35090527
You can reopen it. I can give some point to dravidnsr as well.

Thanks,
0