Solved

Applicaiton Hosting

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,
I am hosting all the company online application under MyDomain.com however the holding company have many small companies and now they what each company to have their online applicaiton using their own domain. For Example: instead for shows.MyDomain.com they want shows.ThierDomain.com
I guess my quesiton how do I host the application with our domain names that I do not have control over, so the DNS server is not under my control?
All my servers are Windows 2008 R2, IIS 7.0
Any help will be very much appriciated.
Thank you
Roy
0
Comment
Question by:rfinaly
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35043815
I would suggest you find a new company.

Are you in full control over your application servers?  Meaning you own the hardware and software, you just have them located in their data center?

Are you in full control over your DNS servers?  Meaning you own the hardware and software, you just have them located in their data center?

If if you have your own servers and your own DNS servers I don't know how they can force you to use their domain name.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pcsmitpra earned 500 total points
ID: 35055960
You already have webstie for your company with name "MyDomain.com". Now first you can buy ( incase you need public facing )the domain name for your applications like ThierDomain.com .
Once you buy the domains , the domain registrar (like Go daddy) will provide you a control panel where you can mention the DNS for that domain name ,  You may use name servers provided by registrar. So as you will mention the 'A' record the domain name will point to your servers. This process may take some hours or 1 day.

On your server side you need to make separate websites like  ThierDomain.com  in IIS so that DNS name will find it there. For safety purpose you can install firewall / proxy server between Internet and your webserver , and open the connection only for particular port like 80 , 443 .

I hope you will get it. Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfinaly
ID: 35072281
Sorry for the late reply. I am the data center right now hosting all hardware and software from one location. All Domain names are under our control but the sub-companies have thier own DNS server locate outside the data center. So for me to host the applications using their domain name I just need to enter it in DNS and setup the IIS as I do for my domain?
Thank you
Roy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rfinaly
ID: 35072756
pcsmitpra: So in the A record I create I put their host using my IP right?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35073244
Yes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rfinaly
ID: 35074864
Thank you
0