Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 server standard with one nic

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
win2k standard server with one nic and 4 clients. Server has DNS, WINS, DHCP. Problem, now the owner wants to have internet access for client machines. all clients are connected through switch.  Can I just kill the dhcp on the cable modem and set its IP address onto my subnet and use this as the default gateway for all machines. No rras or 2nd nic card. I can set the DNS forwarders per ISP servers. I do not need any remote access to the server. Just need internet for clients and server updates.
0
Comment
Question by:llpick
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040669
>Can I just kill the dhcp on the cable modem and set its IP address onto my subnet
Yes.

>I can set the DNS forwarders per ISP servers.
Yes.  Or, set it to the primary router.  Then whatever is set at the router should return it.  I don't use ISP DNS servers in some places.  Verizon uses a highjacking system where they send you to their own search page instead of just giving a "not found" result.  You can use 4.2.2.1, which is from the days of GTE (now Verizon), or OpenDNS servers, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:APNFSSC
APNFSSC earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040679
I would do what you already have suggested.

Kill the dhcp on the cable modem and set its IP address onto my subnet and use this as the default gateway for all machines. Setup DNS forwarders per ISP servers.

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35953925
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0