Solved

outlook 2010 needs to be accessible to multiple users

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a very small office - 2 computers and a traveling laptop.  the 2 people (Bob and Bob's assistant) there need to access the same outlook from the 2 different computers.  Bob travels and also wants to access the same outlook when on the road.  He's ok with accessing outlook via remote desktop or logmein.  However, his assistant needs to access it simultaneously at times.  I know the pst file cannot be opened for r/w by more than one user at a time.  I'm not sure if it can be opened read only though. Even that's not ideal.  He's tried to use something called "Sync2" or something like that which he said didn't work well at all.  I saw a similiar question from way back in 2002:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_20281193.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+3+30+access+file+need+outlook+peopl+same+simultan
in which someone suggests using something called "net folders." but this is for older versions of Outlook.  Without a server, is there anything out there (maybe new to OUtlook 2010) that would allow multiple simultaneous users of the same outlook file?  If not, is it possible to at least open a read only version of outlook for the 2nd user?
0
Comment
Question by:mignonnedavis
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35040711
Where is the actual mail account? Just setup all outlooks to point at the same mail account. If you use mapi or imap all will be fine. Pop will kind of work but stay away if possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35040827
Microsoft Office Outlook 2007

   1. Start Outlook.
   2. On the Tools menu, click Account Settings.
   3. Click New.
   4. Click Microsoft Exchange, POP3, IMAP, or HTTP, and then click Next.
   5. In the Auto Account Setup dialog box, click to select the Manually configure server settings or additional server types check box, and then click Next.
   6. Click Internet E-Mail, and then click Next.
   7. In the Server Information section, select IMAP for Account Type.
   8. In the Your Name box, enter your name exactly as you want it to appear to recipients.
   9. In the E-mail Address box, type your e-mail address.
  10. In the User Name box, type your account name.
  11. In the Password box, type your password.
  12. In the Incoming mail server box, type the name of your IMAP4 server.
  13. In the Outgoing mail server (SMTP) box, type the name of your SMTP server.

      Note IMAP4 is a retrieval protocol. You must have SMTP to send your messages.
  14. Click Next after you have completed entering this configuration information, and then click Finish.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 35043012
I agree with aarontomosky.

If you are stuck with pop accounts, then set all clients to leave messages on the server for 10 days or whatever would suit your clients needs.  

If you don't want to buy MDaemon Pro or other mail server software that has Outlook integration - another option would be to pay for an online imap account and forward all messages from the pop accounts to this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 35061204
I guess I'm not at all sure how IMAP works.  Does it just deal with emails?  I need something that will keep the calendars in sync as well.  Is IMAP not capable of that or do I have to configure something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 35061271
Just to be complete, I need all emails, contacts, calendar and tasks items synchronized no matter who is in outlook
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35062137
What does outlook currently connect to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 35062460
Not exactly sure what you mean what it connects to.  The user has one email address that is from a shared web host.  No outlook exchange.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35062586
So it pulled mail via pop or imap? There is no way to synch you calendar and contacts if the only place they exist is on that PC. I suggest getting a hosted exchange account. Only 10-15 per month. It will allow you to synch contacts, calendar, email with all devices. You can also do this with cheaper or free solutions like gmail but it takes more technical know how and isnt always transparent to the user.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 35063347
I think the exchanged hosted solution looks good and reasonably priced.  So it would appear they can do exactly what I describe - have multiple people be able to access one account and see everything - email, calendars, tasks, contacts, right?  
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 35063499
I personally have two computers, an iPad, and an iPhone. All pulling from the same exchange style host (kerio actually). So whether it's me or 4 different people, it's all accessing the same account with mail contacts and calendars.
0