[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I just want to put a large file on our webserver for someone to download!

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Normally I would just put it somewhere on the portion of the server that's open up to everybody and then send the (http) link in an e-mail to the recipient.  Simplicity itself. Then take it down after they have retrieved it.  But now people are telling me this isn't safe and I need to make them enter a password to get the file.  This is easy to do, right?  (crosses fingers)  I hope somebody can help me.  Our web server is Windows Server 2003 R2, Standard, SP2.  I (scarily) have full access to it.  I see something about FTP Sites in the IIS Manager ... hmmm.  Don't know where to ask this question, maybe somebody can tell me that also.
0
Comment
Question by:stevnated
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mars-vie
ID: 35040853
You should make a directory which holds the download files within your public site e.g. z_downloads
Then you should set up a new user.
Add the new user to the directory and grant read access to that user.
Remove the I_USR account from this directory.
Send the URL to the file and username/passowrd to your recipient.
An authentification window will pop up when accessing the file.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pod86 earned 668 total points
ID: 35040872
Hi,

You can setup Authenticated Access on IIS:

1. Integrated Windows Authentication: encrypts the password sent to the server (we recommend this method)
2. Digest Authentication: this level works only if Active Directory is configured
3. Basic Authentication: sends the password across the network in clear text (we do not recommend this method)
4. .Net Passport Authentication: a web authentication service

Following site for instructions: http://www.hosting.com/support/dedicated/IIS/passwordprotect

FTP is another service which you can setup which is just purely for sharing files.

To setup on windows 2003: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323384
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 1332 total points
ID: 35056549
Based on the requirements. Without investing time into a Login page, windows basic auth will to the trick. It is a low level Challenge/Response authentication that requires local accounts (NON-ADMIN) to be created on the web server.

It is however non-encrypted, so if the information is classified or critical, i would suggest other methods.

How to configure IIS Web site authentication in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324274

Cheers,
Hades666
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:stevnated
ID: 35060102
Thanks everybody, I'm going to try this today ...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 1332 total points
ID: 37393645
Did you ever get around to testing this? - Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevnated
ID: 37396754
I don't have access to that server any more  but my co-worker might need this information.  Thanks but we can just close it out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevnated
ID: 37396762
Just maxing you out because it's my fault I didn't ever take the advice!
0