Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Importing HTML Multi Row into access (VBA?)

Posted on 2011-03-04
11
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an HTML document that has two lines per record. As you can see from the enclosed, the fields are not necessarily full for both lines.
I need to bring these into a new (or existing) table so they can be analyzed. In the enclosed you will see the location of text that is filled sometime and empty on others (Pips4idiots,LTP[tp], LTP, LTP[sl]) this can vary and is not limited to the three shown as an example. IN addition to the text, I would like to bring in the other fields.

I'm not extremely familiar with HTML, but have coded VBA and am fairly proficient at Access.

As this HTML format will always be the same format, I would like to have something that a user would just click on, select the file and it would import it. I can do everything up to the import. I dont know how best to handle the HTML and the two lines.
Any help would be appreciated.
demo.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:GNOVAK
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35041890
You can read this HTML as text file and read it in VBA code.
May be example here can help you:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_26469684.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNOVAK
ID: 35056939
any ideas on how to address the dual lines?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35059579
If you upload a sample of html text, I can advice
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35069979
Yes, it is difficult to even tell if this is in a Report, Table, Form or Query...

<I have an HTML document that has two lines per record.>
Clearly define "Lines"

A "line" to some means a Record/Row
So, you really cant have a record that spans two "lines"
Or are you referring to a "Line Wrap" in a field?

In any event, I would like to sea a sample DB that exhibits this issue as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNOVAK
ID: 35192213
I'll upload a HTML example in a bit.
In the above screen shot, you can see two grey lines, two white, two grey, etc. Each pair (i.e. two grey) is to be  imported into one record in a table.

It appears in the HTML  as:
1234      23232       23222  
                1stuff       2stuff
2345      34566        34566
               mores        more2

I would need to place the above in a table that has 5 columns, 2 rows.
Make sense?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35196103
All seems possible. I'm waiting html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNOVAK
ID: 35245140
Here's an example file.

example.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35249862
Do you like this head:
Broker Name
Account: 12345   Name: hidden   Currency: USD   2010 July 27, 02:18

to be imported?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNOVAK
ID: 35260091
Yes, optimally that would be present on every record.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35275642
Check this sample
HtmlImport.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GNOVAK
ID: 35280986
EXCELLENT!
It really helps my understanding of HTML as well. Easier than I thought!
Thanks so much for the assistance and hanging in there with me.
0