Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this Robocopy command/syntax correct?

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to copy 1.82TB of data from a WD 2TB MyBook connected to a Server 2003 R2 Standard box via USB to an 8TB WD ShareSpace on my network.  

Would this syntax be correct for the scenerio above?  

robocopy \\E:\Archives_HW11521 \\Y: /sec /w:1 /r:1 /log:c:\temp\logfile.txt

The destination drive is mapped as E: and the folder is Archives_HW11521.  The 8TB network drive is mapped as the Y: drive on the server.  I am looking to make a copy while maintaining the file structure/permissions and not blowing anything up.
0
Comment
Question by:nhawkinsVA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jatkins
ID: 35040862
Try it like this using the UNC path:

robocopy //Server1/D$/Folder1/ //Server2/D$\Folder2
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 2000 total points
ID: 35040865
Change this...
robocopy \\E:\Archives_HW11521 \\Y: /sec /w:1 /r:1 /log:c:\temp\logfile.txt

To something like this...
robocopy Y:\ E:\Archives_HW11521 /e /copyall /r:3 /w:3 /v /ts /fp /np /log+:E:\Archives_HW11521\cpLog.log /TEE

This will copy over data, attributes, and time stamps plus ACL's, ownership, and audit information.  It will also create a log file at E:\Archives_HW11521\cpLog.log.  Please note that the syntax reflects [source] then [destination].
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 35085494
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 35086723
You're most welcome!
0