?
Solved

refilling tonoer cartridge

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i was wondering if anyone has experiance in refilling their used HP laser tonner cartridges.
so many places are selling the KIT... was curious if anyhas any experiance with it.
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 1336 total points
ID: 35041903
i have been refilling toner cartridges as well as inkjet cartridges for a long long time.
some kits are really good, some not good enough, and some can damage your printer.

if you have a specific printer in mind, or a particular range, do tell, so i may be able guide you in a better manner.

hathehariken.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 35043047
It's simple enough to do.  You need to be careful about the toner you use, some are really poor with large particles and high melt points and what you save on the cartridges is easily lost in quality - so cheapest refill is not always best.  A bit of experimentation with your toner supplier will help you work out the best compromise.  Depending on the printer model you may need a chip resetter to clear the date and use settings or mechanically adjust the cartridge.  Or you may simply be able to switch off the supplies warning in the printer settings.

Two other asides

If you are trying to save on costs still try not to use every last ounce of toner in the cartridge - most printers sense toner levels and as they get lower increase the voltages used in the print process and so stress the components more

If you spill toner (and you will! :)) Never clean up using hot water.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35043222
i am considering refilling a cartridge for a  HP 4200 .

can u recomend a reputable vendor.

they also want to sell me a hole pucher for $5... does this rival any drill?

how do you know if you are over filling it?

the cost is a 80% savings...

that is sort of serious. and worthy of evaluation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hathehariken
hathehariken earned 1336 total points
ID: 35045977
i have been using Desmat inks and toners for a long time - they are good.
http://www.desmat.com/product1.php?pcode=22&scode=28

drilling a hole is a big no no.
when you are drilling, some plastic debris falls into the ink drum. these debris can later damage the image roller. normally you should melt the body to make the hole.

when you buy a new cartridge, weigh it.
when it is empty weigh it again.
the difference is the weight of the toner.
when you are refilling, fill upto 80% of the original toner weight.
generally it is between 50 to 150 gms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35046828
what wears out over time... why can u not just keep refilling them?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35047276
The drums, gears and wipers are all moving parts on toner cartridges and will eventually show signs of wear and with the drum particularly will affect print quality.  Also if you are reusing cartridges on a regular basis you need to consider emptying them too!  As when the cartridges are almost exhausted there is a high proportion of toner remaining that is not picked up by the electrostatic charge inside the printer and so is effectively useless to you.  If you keep topping that up eventually the non-functional toner will start to exceed the good toner & interfere with the printing as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35047353
thanks guys
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 35053053
all toner cartridges have a new toner hopper, and a waste toner hopper - you need to empty the waste toner hopper every other refill.

one new cartridge will last no more than 10 refills - 12 to 14 if you are very careful, after that, discard the cartridge and buy a new one.

if you face any practical issues, feel free to open a related question.

hathehariken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35055323
thanks...

i would never have suspected there is a waste reseptical in a toner cartridge...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 35056786
well, now you know! :)
0