?
Solved

Will Non Original OEM DVD Windows 7 Home Premium ask for CD key on repair install?

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Will Non Original OEM DVD Windows 7 Home Premium ask for CD key on repair install?
That is the question. I have a laptop with a Windows 7 home premium OA - (what does OA mean?) preinstalled and I have an OEM version of Windows 7 although I'm not sure if it is Home Premium.
At this stage I want to know if I do a repair install will I be asked for a CD key and if so should I enter the cd key on window 7 sticker on the laptop or the CD key on the OEM disk?
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35041005
Repair should not ask for a key, if it does you should enter the OEM key on your laptop.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 35041341
7 doesn't really have a repair install, you can do an upgrade install which is similar to xp's repair install. If you do the upgrade install from a different OEM disk(not from the original manufacture) then it probably will need a Key and the one on the bottom of the laptop should work aslong as it a home premium dvd, if its any other version it will upgrade you too that version and your key will not work, but the system will work for 30 days before it requires activation.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35043014
OA is "OEM Activation" - that is the system is preactivated before shipping from the manufacturer.

On Windows 7 you can use an OEM disk as long as the supplier of the DVD is the same as that of the PC BUT OEM Windows 7 DVDs are usually locked to install only a specific version of Windows 7 (the retail version will install any version as long as you have the matching activation key)
So you MUST have an OEM DVD that supports the version you are "repairing" (as jaimietoner points out "repair" doesn't really exisit in Windows 7).

If you use a DVD that doesn't match these requiremnts you'll end up with a different version of Windows installed and that will insist on activation but you won't have a key that works - that is very difficult to undo!
0