?
Solved

ESXi: would I shut down my virtual machines if I exit vSphere client?

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

Would I close my virtual machines if I exit vSphere client?

Back with VMware Server 2, if I closed out the browser all VM would shut down also... just want to make sure this is ok before I leave..

thanks,
regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040837
Nope...they run. They only pwr down if you do so.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:danm66
danm66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040838
no, it will not affect them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35040844
thank you experts....

happy wknd
0