Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New and edited records won't save

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Access front end/SQL server 2005 back end database that users access through Citrix.  Now I have two users telling me that when they input a new record or update a record it is not saved.  I've tested it on my side and I don't have the problem on my end.  My code prompts the user to save the new record or the updated record and then I have a docmd.save and docmd.close function run.  Also, I disabled the Docmd.SetWarnings False command, and the users don't get an error message.  Because it works for me, I don't think that it is a code problem, and it shouldn't be a permissions problem within the database, as they have unrestricted access.  Thank you in advance for your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:JoySloan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 375 total points
ID: 35041518
Next time you speak to them, run SQL Profiler in the background so you can trace any commands that hit the SQL database. This tool will allow you to watch any queries that hit the database and you can filter for their specific userid or machine name.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181091.aspx is a starting point on how to use it. Click through the various links to get relevant assistance. Its a pretty intuitive tool.

(In Management Studio, go to Tools, SQL Profiler)

This will allow you to see what (if anything) is actually being sent to the SQL Server and you can troubleshoot from there.

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 375 total points
ID: 35043157
Have you tried logging in via Citrix, using the login information of those users? That'd be the only way to truly troubleshoot this.

If you do so, then:

Can those users enter data directly into the linked tables? If they can, but those changes are NOT saved through your form, then you have an issue with your coding (regardless of whether it works on yours or not).

I'd also encourage you to use this syntax when saving changes:

If Me.Dirty Then Me.Dirty = False

DoCmd.Save is intended to save Design changes, not Data changes. In most cases it works to save data, but it is not foolproof. The Me.Dirty=False method is the preferred method of nearly all professional Access developers (and the Access development/test team as well).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoySloan
ID: 35063020
I will split the points because both of your provided excellent starting points.  We ended up recreating the login for both users to reset any cached information, and that worked.

Thank you both!  ...and LSMConsulting, I replaced docmd.save  with If Me.Dirty Then Me.Dirty = false.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JoySloan
ID: 35063028
Good answers but I found an alternative solution.
0