Solved

inline styles are appearing on my page. How are they getting there? (Joomla site)

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Inline styles are being displayed in my final page, but I'm not sure how they are getting there. My page code looks like this:

<div>
<h3><a href="#">Atlanta, GA</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer1"> <span id="designer2">6523 Marbut Road<br /> Lithonia, Georgia 30058<br /> PH: 770-482-7550<br /> TF: 800-829-4540<br /> FAX: 770-482-4804<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:CSHinton@teamfishel.com">Steve Hinton</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/2-xwiueD2j" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span> </span></div>
</div>


but in my browser view source it looks like this:

<div class="ui-accordion-content ui-helper-reset ui-widget-content ui-corner-bottom ui-accordion-content-active" role="tabpanel" style="display: block; padding-top: 10px; padding-bottom: 8px; overflow-x: visible; overflow-y: visible; "><span id="designer1"><strong>Cincinnati Technologies</strong><br> 4740R Interstate Drive<br> West Chester, Ohio 45246<br> PH: 513-956-5210<br> TF: 800-829-4502<br> FAX: 513-956-5211<br> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:JPMayhew@teamfishel.com">Joe Mayhew</a><br> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/8-AvCt6jfL" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>

I really want to change those inline styles, but don't know how to get at them. There is some javascript above, could that be adding the inline code? My whole page is included. Also this is an article in Joomla.

Thanks for any advice

page: http://www.teamfishel.com/index.php/company-profile/locations-map.html
<!--Loads jQuery Custom UI--> <!--   #accordion {     text-align:left;     font-size:100%;   }   #accordion h3 {     font-size:110%;   }   #accordion h3 a:hover {     color:#222;   } -->
<p> </p>
<script src="jqp/js/jquery-1.4.4.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="jqp/js/jquery-ui-1.8.7.custom.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">// <![CDATA[
  $.noConflict();
  // Code that uses other library's $ can follow here.
// ]]></script>
<script type="text/javascript">// <![CDATA[
  jQuery(function(){
    
    // Accordion
    jQuery("#accordion").accordion({
      header: "h3",
      autoHeight: false,
      navigation: true
    });
    
    // Tabs
    jQuery('#tabs').tabs();
    
    
    // Dialog      
    jQuery('#dialog').dialog({
      autoOpen: false,
      width: 600,
      buttons: {
        "Ok": function() {
          $(this).dialog("close");
        },
        "Cancel": function() {
          $(this).dialog("close");
        }
      }
    });
    
    // Dialog Link
    jQuery('#dialog_link').click(function(){
      jQuery('#dialog').dialog('open');
      return false;
    });
    
    // Datepicker
    jQuery('#datepicker').datepicker({
      inline: true
    });
    
    // Slider
    jQuery('#slider').slider({
      range: true,
      values: [17, 67]
    });
    
    // Progressbar
    jQuery("#progressbar").progressbar({
      value: 20
    });
    
    //hover states on the static widgets
    jQuery('#dialog_link, ul#icons li').hover(
      function() { $(this).addClass('ui-state-hover'); },
      function() { $(this).removeClass('ui-state-hover'); }
    );
    
  });
// ]]></script>
<div id="contentrightint">
<p>With over 20 offices in 12 states and licenses to do business in 23 states, Team Fishel's 1,000+ High Performance Teammates are on the job every day helping our Customers build out their infrastructure to keep their Customers satisfied.</p>
<div id="accordion">
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Atlanta, GA</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer1"> <span id="designer2">6523 Marbut Road<br /> Lithonia, Georgia 30058<br /> PH: 770-482-7550<br /> TF: 800-829-4540<br /> FAX: 770-482-4804<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:CSHinton@teamfishel.com">Steve Hinton</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/2-xwiueD2j" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span> </span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Baltimore, MD</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer1"> <span id="designer2"><span id="designer3">6317 Maccaw Court<br /> Elkridge, Maryland 21075<br /> PH: 410-579-2990<br /> FAX: 410-579-2994<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:JFPalladino@teamfishel.com">John Palladino</a></span><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/9-YzR3KAut" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span> </span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Columbus, OH</a></h3>
<div style="height: 100%;"><span id="designer1"> 1600 Walcutt Road<br /> Columbus, Ohio 43228<br /> PH: 614-850-4400<br /> TF: 800-347-4355<br /> FAX: 614-850-4419<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:TEGriffin@teamfishel.com">Tim Griffin</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/1-nM2ZCWdA" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a> <br /> <br /> <strong>Columbus Technologies</strong><br /> 1600 Walcutt Road<br /> Columbus, Ohio 43228<br /> PH: 614-488-TEAM (8326)<br /> TF: 800-347-4351<br /> FAX: 614-274-6795<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:JPMayhew@teamfishel.com">Joe Mayhew</a><br /> Secondary Contact: <a href="mailto:CLMcConnell@teamfishel.com">Chuck McConnell</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/1-nM2ZCWdA" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a> <br /> <br /> <strong>Corporate Headquarters</strong><br /> 1366 Dublin Road<br /> Columbus, Ohio 43215<br /> PH: 614-274-8100<br /> TF: 800-347-4351<br /> FAX: 614-274-6794<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:JEPhillips@teamfishel.com">John Phillips</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/5-4zPG" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a> <br /> <br /> <strong>Professional Services (CAD/Survey/Engineering)</strong><br /> 1366 Dublin Road<br /> Columbus, Ohio 43215<br /> PH: 614-850-4406<br /> TF: 800-347-4351<br /> FAX: 614-850-7170<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:DKStrittmatter@teamfishel.com">David Strittmatter</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/5-4zPG" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a> </span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Cincinnati, OH</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer1"><strong>Cincinnati Technologies</strong><br /> 4740R Interstate Drive<br /> West Chester, Ohio 45246<br /> PH: 513-956-5210<br /> TF: 800-829-4502<br /> FAX: 513-956-5211<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:JPMayhew@teamfishel.com">Joe Mayhew</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/8-AvCt6jfL" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Dayton, OH</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer4">3560 Valley St.<br /> Dayton, Ohio 45424<br /> PH: 937-233-2268<br /> TF: 800-829-4501<br /> FAX: 937-233-2183<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:CWSands@teamfishel.com">Chris Sands</a><br /> Secondary Contact: <a href="mailto:TEGriffin@teamfishel.com">Tim Griffin</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/8-khONUEKI" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Dallas, TX</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer5">1661 N. Hwy. 377<br /> Roanoke, Texas 76262<br /> PH: 817-430-8700<br /> TF: 800-829-4530<br /> FAX: 817-430-8747<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:DTPence@teamfishel.com">Dean Pence</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/7-y1mK9WVU" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Houston, TX</a></h3>
<div>14806  Eastex Freeway<br /> Humble,  Texas 77396<br /> PH: 281-441-1648<br /> FAX:  281-441-1637<br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/10-iXp1BBuN" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Little Rock, Arkansas</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer18">403 Commerce Park Drive<br /> Cabot, AR 72023<br /> PH: 501-605-0515<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:jagreene@teamfishel.com">Jeff Greene</a><br /> Secondary Contact: <a href="mailto:rvmauldin@teamfishel.com">Vance Mauldin</a><br /> <a href="http://www.mapquest.com/?le=t&amp;hk=8-AvCt6jfL&amp;vs=h#b3e7c1937ac6286857eac5c5" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Las Vegas, NV</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer6">4345 Production Court<br /> Las Vegas, Nevada 89115<br /> PH: 702-644-4565<br /> FAX: 702-644-1821<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:BSDunlevy@teamfishel.com">Brian Dunlevy</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/8-g7fzkwuE" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Louisville, KY</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer7"> 4508 Bishop Ln.<br /> Louisville, Kentucky 40218<br /> PH: 502-456-2900<br /> TF: 800-829-4511<br /> FAX: 502-456-1394<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:Rich.Mauldin@teamfishel.com">Rich Mauldin</a><br /> Secondary Contact: <a href="mailto:RDruin@teamfishel.com">Rick Druin</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/9-v1dlLPo3" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions<br /> <br /> <br /> </a> <strong>Louisville Technologies</strong><br /> 4508 Bishop Ln <br /> Louisville, Kentucky 40218<br /> PH: (502) 456-9444<br /> TF: (800) 829-4510<br /> FAX: (502) 456-6494<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:CADruin@teamfishel.com">Christa Druin</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/9-v1dlLPo3" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a> </span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#"> Nashville, TN</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer8"><strong>Southern Technologies</strong><br /> 143 Edenway Drive<br /> White House, Tennessee 37188<br /> PH: 615-672-2011<br /> FAX: 615-672-2824<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:MCVucko@teamfishel.com">Mark Vucko</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/8-VKaaAQJA" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Orlando, FL</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer9">19543 Democracy Street<br /> Groveland, Florida 34736<br /> PH: 352-429-4007<br /> FAX: 352-429-4317<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:Vance.Mauldin@teamfishel.com">Vance Mauldin</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/6-IsCivLus" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a> </span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Oceanside, CA </a></h3>
<div><span id="designer10">666 Airport Road<br /> Oceanside, California 92054<br /> PH: (760) 967-6931<br /> FAX: (760) 967-4041<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:SMPadula@teamfishel.com">Sal Padula</a><br /> Secondary Contact: <a href="mailto:WEPauley@teamfishel.com">Bill Pauley</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/8-anPLUkQL" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Pittsburgh, PA</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer11">338 Concord Church Rd<br /> Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania 15010<br /> PH: 724-843-9560<br /> FAX: 724-843-9563<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:LJPayne@teamfishel.com">Larry Payne</a><br /> Secondary Contact: <a href="mailto:RDruin@teamfishel.com">Rick Druin</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/10-06FAgtIj" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a> </span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Phoenix, AZ</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer12"> 299 E. Warner Rd.<br /> Chandler, Arizona 85225<br /> PH: 602-233-0658<br /> TF: (800) 829-4520<br /> FAX: 480-963-7237<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:HLBowen@teamfishel.com">Kwigs Bowen</a><br /> Secondary Contact: <a href="mailto:WEPauley@teamfishel.com">Bill Pauley<br /> </a><a href="http://mapq.st/h/9-h91O" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a> <br /> <br /> 1819 South 27th Ave<br /> Phoenix, Arizona 85009<br /> PH: 602-233-0658<br /> TF: 800-829-4520<br /> FAX: 602-233-2930<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:WEPauley@teamfishel.com">Bill Pauley</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/fKJ1MQ" target="_blank">Click  Here for Driving Directions</a> </span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Richmond, VA</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer13">3301 Lanvale Avenue<br /> Richmond, Virginia 23230<br /> PH: 804-355-8830<br /> TF: 800-521-1161<br /> FAX: 804-355-8831<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:JLBonner@teamfishel.com">Johnnie Bonner</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/3-phvPGSPE" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Santa Ana, CA</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer14">647 Young Street<br /> Santa Ana, California 92705<br /> PH: (714) 668-9268<br /> FAX: (714) 668-9695<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:GLCopeland@teamfishel.com">Greg Copeland</a><br /> Secondary Contact: <a href="mailto:MABrady@teamfishel.com">Mark Brady</a><br /> <a href="http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&amp;source=s_q&amp;hl=en&amp;geocode=&amp;q=647+Young+Street+santa+ana,+ca+92705&amp;sll=37.0625,-95.677068&amp;sspn=37.325633,75.761719&amp;ie=UTF8&amp;hq=&amp;hnear=647+Young+St,+Santa+Ana,+Orange,+California+92705&amp;ll=33.710409,-http://mapq.st/h/9-zuUJII14" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">San Diego, CA</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer15">8755 Miramar Place<br /> San Diego, California 92121<br /> PH: (858) 658-0830<br /> FAX: (858) 658-0625<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:SMPadula@teamfishel.com">Sal Padula</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/1-OIQ9" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#"> Tampa, FL</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer16">2020 US Hwy 92 East Ste 100<br /> Plant City, Florida 33566<br /> PH: 813-764-0256<br /> FAX: 813-7640576<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:CNBass@teamfishel.com">Charles Bass</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/3-O7Qgu35L" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>
</div>
<div>
<h3><a href="#">Washington, DC</a></h3>
<div><span id="designer17">10130 Residency Rd.<br /> Manassas, Virginia 20110<br /> PH: 703-335-5301<br /> TF: 888-829-4540<br /> FAX: 703-335-2022<br /> Primary Contact: <a href="mailto:CWHutchinson@teamfishel.com">Charlie Hutchinson</a><br /> <a href="http://mapq.st/h/1-m04o" target="_blank">Click Here for Driving Directions</a></span></div>
</div>
</div>
</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
te-edu earned 500 total points
ID: 35041031
That is DOM injected inline CSS nothing with Joomla just Javascript do that .
jQuery UI 1.8.7 makes that you could use uncompressed file and redone code but I do not see reason, some times inline is only way. Appear, Fade effect can not work without inline css code

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 35041172
Have you got any settings in your template that you can play with in the template parameters?
0