[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

oracle import database from unix to windows

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a 11g database on a unix system and i want to import one of the database's from it to a windows server that has 11g on it.  

i have been told i have to create the tablespaces, roles and database name in order to import the database.

what i remember last when i did this i just pointed to the exported database file(s) and then chose the appropriate credentials and imported using the gui interface.  I did not use the import database option and I followed any prompts it had and I was fine.

so the question is..  once i have the exported database from the unix server copied to the windows server, what is the easiest way to import it once i have the file(s) into the 11g oracle windows sever 2008?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:mphillip85
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35040973
I think you answered your own question:

Pre-create the database, tablespaces and users. Then import the file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:choukssa
ID: 35041046

You will have to create tablespace and datafiles. It will look some thing like this

CREATE TABLESPACE MYDATA_TBS  DATAFILE '/data/oradata/mydb/mydata.dbf' SIZE 10240K AUTOEXTEND ON  NEXT 8K;  

Open in new window

You can also generate it from your source DB

select dbms_metadata.get_ddl('TABLESPACE',tb.tablespace_name) from dba_tablespaces tb;

Open in new window


Once you have done this then datadump can be imported using imp or impdp (depends on how you exported it).

--choukssa
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
niaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35042080
If you have only installed software on the new window server, then you have to create the database instance. If you have to create a new instance then after creating database you have should:
1. Create at least one table space where you should import the all data into.  
2. Create the user make that user tablespace a default tablespace of the schema owner who owns the schema on the Unix server.
3. Grant the new user the same privileges as it has on current Unix server. (At least CONNECT and IMP_FULL_DATABASE roles.)

Now the question is how did you export the database? Was it FULL database, Schema or just Table. Did you use exp utility or expdp. Your import command will vary based on the above options.

Please see the link blow to see the how  you can use the different options. Your best bet would be to do a FULL=Y
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/OracleDataPump10g.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 35044561
thanks i will try that.
0