Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

allow non administrators to install adobe flash

Posted on 2011-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there way to allow non administrators to install adobe flash?  I'm have to constantly install adobe flash updates because our users do not have admin rights.  I tried to publish the adobe flash msi file in group policy.  However, when a non administrator tries to install this published app it says that you cannot install it because you don't have admin rights.  I am able to get adobe flash to install as an assigned app via group policy but I don't want to do it this way.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:drock1978
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35041019
Other than the way you have described, there is no way I know of to instal Flash Player without being adminstrator. I usually turn off updates to Flash so it doesn't come up in normal work.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35041278
You can use Privilege Authority for this.


http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/privilegeauthority/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35041299
and here are some of the rules that are used(including adobe flash)


http://privilegeforum.scriptlogic.com/rules-exchange.aspx
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35042118
There is a small work around if you are up for it.
Swiff player is a stand alone flash player, give it to each of your users and they wont need to use adobe unless online.
http://www.globfx.com/products/swfplayer/
or Applian FLV Player
http://www.applian.com/flvplayer/
I have also noticed the frequent requests from Adobe for updates for it's flash player. Seem endless.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pallab_sonai
ID: 35055192
The flashplugin for browser is actually a single dll file (NPSWF32.dll). Exactly where it has to be placed depends upon which browser you are using, and where it is installed.
See: http://my.opera.com/tamil/blog/how-to-install-flash-player for Opera.
For firefox the path should be C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\plugins (source: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/internet/firefox/install-flash-plugin-manually-in-firefox-on-vista/ )
For IE it will be Program Files/Internet Explorer/Plugin
So, you can easily create a self extracting archive (SFX) or an installer to do this.
References: http://www.ehow.com/how_5052562_install-flash-player-administrator-rights.html
http://www.ghacks.net/2010/11/06/how-to-install-flash-player-without-admin-rights/


0
 

Author Comment

by:drock1978
ID: 35100185
i have not had time yet to look at these possible solutions but should have time this week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drock1978
ID: 35339001
pallab_sonai, I followed the instructions from the ehow website on how to do this but I don't know how to download the archived Flash Player plugin from Adobe's website.  I can download flash as an msi or exe but I cannot figure out how to download it as an archived (xpi) file.  How do I do this?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pallab_sonai
ID: 35339046
Is this what you are looking for?
http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/xpi/current/flashplayer-win.xpi
Otherwise, I think you can extract the exe using Universal extractor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drock1978
ID: 35367019
Priveledge authority works great for allow non administrators to install adobe flash updates if you are using windows xp.  However, it does not work with Windows 7 because of the UAC I believe.  Does anyone know of a way to modify the priveledge authority rules so that it will work with Windows 7?  Thanks.
0