[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

virtual to physical RAID transfer

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I want to migrate  a 2008 R2 VM to run physically on a system with a RAID controller - in other words I am 'devirtualizing', going from virtual to physical. I have used  Ghost and  other tools to do something like this but there was no  RAID controller on the target physical system in those transfers.  I don't see how it would work here as I can't install the RAID drivers while the system is virtualized - it looks for the actual hardware which is not there in the VM.  So when I transfer to physical I don't see how the image will boot on the RAID controller without the RAID drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 400 total points
ID: 35041235
No problem ... you've already done the hard part

1) Install the O/S drivers for the RAID controller in the virtualized win2k8
2) Don't worry about transferring to a RAID.  Just transfer to either a data file on a sufficiently large hard drive, or directly to a hard drive.
3) On the target computer, build the logical drive (i.e, RAID target) with whatever RAID level you desire.  Let it initialize.
4) Get a USB stick and go to ubuntu.com, and download a LIve CD/USB image.  This will create a bootable USB stick.  
5) Plug in the source disk (assuming it is on an external USB drive where the "Imaged" system is
6) Boot the Ubuntu live CD on the system with the RAID controller & external disk with the image
7) The system should then see the external disk that has the source image, as well as the RAIDX LUN you created on the controller.
8) there is a freebie called clonezilla you can download from the bootable image, google clonezilla from linux web browser and read the instructions.
9) clone
10) turn off computer, set boot path to the RAID, unplug the LINUX USB & external disk and it should work.  (I take no responsibility if the  HAL is not compatible, I am just addressing making a bootable image).  You're on your own if you get some compatibility or registry issues.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 800 total points
ID: 35055329
Backup Exec System Recovery Server Edition will do V2P and since it's hardware agnostic it'll strip out the VMware stuff and put the right drivers in just like when using it to move a system from one dissimilar physical machine to another. (several other commercial products available as well).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35073193
andyhalder:

As far as Backup Exec System Recovery Server Edition goes, it sounds like Acronis.  Does it work with HyperV?  Have you actually used it as I described to transfer to a RAID system from a virtual system?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 800 total points
ID: 35073691
I haven't but there's a walkthrough at http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-use-symantec-besr-to-v2p-your-vm-part-1/

As long as BESR has the drivers it'll detect the hardware and install them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35073891
Thanks.
0