Solved

Other than the obvious, what can cause this? "Failed to find MAC address 00:60:73:xx:xx:xx in the system interfaces table." In Sonicwall Global VPN Client?

Posted on 2011-03-04
38
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In two brand new HP Probooks, the Sonicwall Global VPN  suddenly stopped working.  The address above is referring to the MAC address of a Virtual NIC created by the Global VPN Client.  I have removed the vNIC, completely removed every trace of the client using a utility from Sonicwall.  I have changed the MAC address of the vNIC manually.  Still, when I re-install the  client clean, it does the same thing.  I have also Used Admin mode to install and to run the GVPNC.  I have contacted, Sonicwall but no real effort at response.
0
Comment
Question by:snurd3
  • 23
  • 14
38 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 35041142
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35077813
Thanks.  Unfortunately, it didn't.  I have also been in a 3 hour call with a Sonicwall engineer that didn't help, either.  


3.7.2011SWVpnClientLog.txt
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 500 total points
ID: 35079052
what troubleshooting steps did they take you through?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35082000
A lot of tail chasing, mostly. There is a newer early release client that we tried to install, but this seemed to be blocked by remnants of the old installation that we could't clear.there is actually a utility that is used to clear out all previous installation attempt, but kept missing things, which prevented. A good installation of the newer client.  Will continue in a few minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35082379

For clarification, I had a client installed...the VPN worked using a wireless connection, then suddenly stopped. I then found that it would work using and Ethernet cable....then that stopped working.  I installed the latest client I could find on the Sonicwall site.  That did not fix it.  Then, thinking it was a Windows 7 problem, I removed the client and installed in in a virtual Windows XP.  That at least got me a connection, but it could not pull an IP address. At a loss, started a case with Sonicwall.  

The session with them centered around trying to get a "newer release" client installed.  As we worked at that it became clear that we were not getting a complete uninstall from the SW utility that is supposed to clear out all remnants of the precious installation.  So, the engineer took to the registry and removed some things.  He then had to go and told me to install the "newer release"  client and all would be well...except, that all was not well. I was still getting the same log entries about the 00:60:73:xx:xx:xx MAC
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35082497
(cont'd) address not being found in the system interfaces table.  Each time I would try to uninstall the client, it would not completely uninstall.  Finally, I figured out that the components it was still seeing were part of the virtual machine installation, and I ran the cleanup tool from there. This allowed the new client to install.  

...And that, put me where I started. I can make the virtual NIC turn on, but it has no network connection.  

Also called HP on this, but they wouldn't consider looking at it, being convinced that it was a Sonicwall problem.  

I'm now finding it impossible to get back in contact with Sonicwall, too.  Which, I guess, means that they don't know the answer.  

So, I have two brand new notebooks that are useless because neither I nor my colleague can get on the network from the field.  

I'll be flying today, so if anyone is kind enough to leave a comment, I won't be able to get to it until tonight, but thanks in advance if you are so inclined.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35082807
i think it might be an issue of the client not uninstalling properly. what antivirus solution do you use on your notebooks? also, what model sonicwall do you have? you might consider using the ssl-vpn interface of your sonicwall. it uses the clientless NetExtender to establish a VPN. enjoy your flight!
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35091769
I have a TZ-170 which does not seem to have the SSL VPN option. I got this thing working for a little while tonight by installing it in the Windows Virtual XP.  It would not get an IP address, so I gave it a static one.  This worked for a little while.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35091815
yeah...170 doesn't have ssl-vpn. what antivirus solution do you use? have you uninstalled the AV software, ran the GVC cleanup tool and tried to reinstall the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35096638
The av solution is ad-aware enterprise. Was using norton 360, but changed because I thought it may be the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35096696
There were some issues with install/uninstall. Yesterday it would not do either.  I had to uninstall an installation of the same client on Virtual XP, so. That I could clean up the one on windows 7.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35099302
so, you've removed all the antivirus software from the Windows 7 laptop, ran the gvc removal too and reinstalled the gvc? i'm not clear on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35102067
Yes. or maybe I didn't do it in that ordrr. Have tried so many things its getting hard to remember. Va
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35102325
yes, i understand. i had a client who wanted me to install the gvc on a netbook. he said that he didn't have any antivirus on the device and i looked but didn't see anything. went to install the gvc and the install failed. discovered he had a freeware application i had never heard of. i spent hours trying to uninstall the corrupt client. ended up reinstalling the windows os.

there must be some remnants of the gvc or av software or some other malware-type app causing you issues. i hate to even mention it, but you might consider reloading the os on one of the devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35133885
That may well be a good idea.  I have an anytime upgrade of Ultimate here.  Maybe I sould try to upgrade it.  It was on my old computer that died.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35133891
Only thing that has really kept me from doing that is licensing.  I installed Ultimate on my other machine with it.  The other machine is down and will never use it again, but will it activate?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35135097
it should activate. what kind of license is ultimate, OEM, open, what? it will activate, but you'd only be able to do that so many times before the Microshaft read flags went up and you'd have to call them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35143227
I think I'm going to try that tonight.  Let u know what happens. Ultimate is an "Anytime update"  In terms of normal descriptions, I don't know what that means, but it comes directly from the M$ site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35143318
Sorry.  Meant anytime upGRADE
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35144260
the anytime upgrade means you can go from a lower version of Windows 7 to ultimate. the lower versions have all the features of ultimate, they are just locked down. the anytime upgrade simply unlocks them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35147434
OK.  I thought you were asking for clarification of the type of upgrade.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35147504
hehehe...sorry for the confusion. how did your test go?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35150566
Well, by the time I got to it, I kept falling asleep, so I decided I'd better try again today.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35150627
cool...keep me posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35172347
The test did not go well.  I attempted to install the upgrade and it wanted me to buy another.  Nice way to double your money, M$. The upgrade that I had was a simple upgrade, not an anytime upgrade, so it must have been coded not to unpgrade an OEM installation although the disk says i icles anytime upgrade. Microsoft again succeeds in making their licensing scheme so puzzling that no one cvan understand it.  anyway, I have been experimenting with the repair disk that my & pro makes and with a Registry Mechanic.  Unfortunately, I kee p getting diverted to other things.

The problem, however, still exists, so I will continue to need help with it.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35201685
Here is an update on this question.  I spent 4 hours on the phone with a Sonicwall engineer last night.  He proceeded on the theory that the VPN would not work because, when we tried to install the damaged version of it, we were not getting a clean uninstall.  There is a utility that Sonicwall uses that is supposed to clean out all traces of the Global Client for a clean install.  This did not fix the problem, so we went through a complete manual uninstall including remove all traces of the program in the registry.  The problem has changed a bit...Now it will not let me install the GVC at all.  

But, the last time we did get it to install, it did exactly the same thing.  

Could this be a hardware problem?  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35201732
it could be. i understand that Windows 7 will use the M$ driver unless you force the hardware to use the mfg's drivers. you might consider replacing the NIC and WNIC drivers with the mfg own driver.

i've done this when having issues connecting laptops to sonicpoints, but hadn't considered that in re to the GVC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35204086
After the 12 hours spent with Sonicwall support, this has now become an even more interesting problem.  After cleaning out every trace of the GVC, it now refuses to install at all.  

I will try that.  But, I'm really starting to think that this laptphave a serious hardware problem.  The CD/DVD could not make a disk that would boot and completely misinterpreted the size of a file, showing it as twice it's size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35204096
Wow..should have run the spellcheck on that last post.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35206806
it does sound like you've got a hardware issue there. after all, you've reloaded the OS on this laptop which should have taken care of any software challenges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35229058
I'm beginning to wonder if there is a solution to this. I've probably spent 15 to 20 hours on the phone with Sonicwall.  All the things we've tried have failed.  The last was to remove every reference to the GVC from my computers, then reinstall.   I did this, but to no avail.  I see this problem at other places on the net, but the only solution I can find there doesn't work.  I have a return box from HP to send the thing to the factory.  I have to repair my old Toshiba before I can send it though.  

I put a VPN on my iPad and am able to reach our network with it.  So, blocked ports or protocols don't seem to add up.  

 Thinking about how this started should  hold a clue,  But I can't seem to see what.  At first, the guy I was traveling and I stopped and stayed in a hotel in MS.  We both had the same chain of events:  The VPN was working, then suddenly stopped working wirelessly but would work with an ethernet connection. Then the ethernet stopped working. And neither one had worked anywhere since. Does that give anyone any clue?  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35314689
sorry for the delay. wife and i had our baby on the 26th, so been busy with that.

anywho, to recap, this issue occurred originally on new Windows 7 laptops? can you check for me that the GVC assigned both devices different MAC addresses for the GVC client? also, can you confirm the Windows 7 laptop is using the sonicwall driver?

the fact that you can get other devices to connect tells me it's isolated to the Windows 7 devices, but i think we've believed that all along.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35442196
Congratulations!!

After spending lots more hours with the Sonicwall guy, I called HP back.  They said that it was obviously a hardware problem and asked me to send the computer in.  Yesterday they called me and were also perplexed.  At this point, I don't have the machine, but will get back to you when it is returned.  Thanks.  Again, many congrats onthe new addition.  
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 500 total points
ID: 35443153
Thank you!

I'll keep my fingers crossed HP will find out what's going on.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:snurd3
snurd3 earned 0 total points
ID: 35443180
I just got the laptop back from HP.  They say that there was a fault in the motherboard and it has been replaced.  We'll see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35443288
No.  Digitap worked with me all along and I think had the right solution
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35443497
Cool! Thanks for the points! When you have absolute confirmation, you should post back here the results. Thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35465250
I don't know what I did here, somehow I accepted my own solution?? Didn't mean to do that,
0