[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Making Table Cells flush

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am trying to make some table cells flush against each other.

It's supposed to look something like a spreadsheet, but I can't get them to actually touch. Lots of grey space in between.

Thanks,
Ryan
// CSS file:

/* http://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/css/reset/ 
   v2.0 | 20110126
   License: none (public domain)
*/

html, body, div, span, applet, object, iframe,
h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6, p, blockquote, pre,
a, abbr, acronym, address, big, cite, code,
del, dfn, em, img, ins, kbd, q, s, samp,
small, strike, strong, sub, sup, tt, var,
b, u, i, center,
dl, dt, dd, ol, 
fieldset, form, label, legend,
table, caption, tbody, tfoot, thead, tr, th, td,
article, aside, canvas, details, embed, 
figure, figcaption, footer, header, hgroup, 
menu, nav, output, ruby, section, summary,
time, mark, audio, video {
	margin: 0;
	padding: 0;
	border: 0;
	font-size: 100%;
	font: inherit;
	vertical-align: baseline;
}
/* HTML5 display-role reset for older browsers */
article, aside, details, figcaption, figure, 
footer, header, hgroup, menu, nav, section {
	display: block;
}
body {
	line-height: 1;
	background-color:#4F5557;
}
ol, ul {
	list-style: none;
}
blockquote, q {
	quotes: none;
}
blockquote:before, blockquote:after,
q:before, q:after {
	content: '';
	content: none;
}
table {
	border-collapse: collapse;
	border-spacing: 0;
}



img 
{
    padding-left:25px;
}

.panel 
{
    padding-left:25px;
    padding-right:25px;
}



.innertable 
{
    background-color:#DDDDDD;
}

.label 
{
    font-weight:bold;
   
}

.logo
{
    
    background-color:#FFCB66;
   
}

.button 
{
    padding-left:25px;
}

.required 
{
  color:Red;   
}

.header
{
    color:#4A0030;
    font-size:200%;
}

.columnheader
{
    background-color:#F0D6B2;
    font-weight:bold;
    
       
}

.itemtemplate 
{
    background-color:#FBFBF3;
     
}

.alternatetemplate
{
    background-color:#F2F2EB;
       
}

.invisible 
{
    color:#F0D6B2;   
}

.thankyou
{
    font-weight:bold;
      
}

.sectionstyle 
{
    font-weight:bold;
    background-color:Maroon;
    text-align:center;
    color:White;
    border-collapse:separate;
    border-style:solid;
    border-width:thin;
    
}

.customerstyle 
{
    font-weight:bold;
    background-color:White;
    
    border-collapse:separate;
    border-style:solid;
    text-align:left;
    
    background-color:White;
    border-width:thin;
    
}

.datagridstyle 
{  
    
   
    border-spacing: 5px;
    border-collapse:separate;
    border-style:solid;
    text-align:center;
    font-weight:bold;
    background-color:White;
    border-width:thin;
    padding:5px;
       
}

.rowstyle 
{
    text-align:right;
    font-weight:normal;
    background-color:White;
    
}

.alternatebody 
{
  background-color:White;   
}

.greybackground 
{
    background-color:Gray;   
}

// HTML output


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head><title>
	Results Breakout
</title><link rel="Stylesheet" type="text/css" href="IntelligentCMS.css" /></head>
<body class="alternatebody">
    <form name="form1" method="post" action="ResultsBreakout.aspx" id="form1">
<div>
<input type="hidden" name="__VIEWSTATE" id="__VIEWSTATE" value="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" />
</div>

<div>

	<input type="hidden" name="__EVENTVALIDATION" id="__EVENTVALIDATION" value="/wEWBwLUssuNBQLHvrseAtqytakKAoCToJUFArbnn40BAo68+d4KAtXKvIkIav9KmNVw8abQlTmX8SqOoqV4xlU=" />

</div>
    <div>
    
        <div id="thePanel">
	
            <br />
            <span id="Label2">Campus:</span>
            <select name="DropDownList_Campus" id="DropDownList_Campus">
		<option selected="selected" value="Tempe Campus">Tempe Campus</option>
		<option value="West Campus">West Campus</option>

		<option value="Downtown Campus">Downtown Campus</option>
		<option value="Polytechnic Campus">Polytechnic Campus</option>
		<option value="Cumulative Summary">Cumulative Summary</option>

	</select>
            <br />
            <input type="submit" name="Button_Get" value="Get Report" id="Button_Get" />
        Catering Survey Analysis
Tempe Campus

<div id="ctl03_thePanel">
		
<div id="ctl03_ctl00_thePanel">
			
<br/><br/><table width="100%" class="greybackground"><tr class="sectionstyle"><td>Winter</td><td>Surveys</td><td>Categorical Scoring</td></tr>


<tr align="left" valign="top">
<td align="left" width="15%">

<table class="customerstyle"><tr><td>Faculty/Staff Department</td></tr></table>


</td>
<td align="left" width="15%">


<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewSurveys" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>
						<th scope="col">Sent</th><th scope="col">Received</th><th scope="col">% Received</th>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0%</td>

					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td>

<td  align="left" width="70%">



</td></tr>



 


<tr align="left" valign="top">
<td align="left" width="15%">

<table class="customerstyle"><tr><td>Student Organization/Group</td></tr></table>


</td>
<td align="left" width="15%">


<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewSurveys" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>

						<th scope="col">Sent</th><th scope="col">Received</th><th scope="col">% Received</th>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0%</td>
					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td>

<td  align="left" width="70%">



</td></tr>




 


<tr align="left" valign="top">
<td align="left" width="15%">

<table class="customerstyle"><tr><td>Off-Campus Client</td></tr></table>


</td>
<td align="left" width="15%">


<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewSurveys" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>
						<th scope="col">Sent</th><th scope="col">Received</th><th scope="col">% Received</th>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">

						<td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0%</td>
					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td>

<td  align="left" width="70%">


</td></tr>




 </table>
		</div>
<div id="ctl03_ctl01_thePanel">
			
<br/><br/><table width="100%" class="greybackground"><tr class="sectionstyle"><td>Spring</td><td>Surveys</td><td>Categorical Scoring</td></tr>

<tr align="left" valign="top">
<td align="left" width="15%">

<table class="customerstyle"><tr><td>Faculty/Staff Department</td></tr></table>


</td>
<td align="left" width="15%">


<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewSurveys" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>

						<th scope="col">Sent</th><th scope="col">Received</th><th scope="col">% Received</th>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0%</td>
					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td>

<td  align="left" width="70%">

<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewCategoricalScoring" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>
						<th scope="col">Planning Assistance</th><th scope="col">Menu Options</th><th scope="col">Pricing</th><th scope="col">Food Quality</th><th scope="col">Service Timeliness</th><th scope="col">Food Presentation</th><th scope="col">Confirmation Accuracy</th><th scope="col">Average Score</th><th scope="col">Ranking</th>

					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>100.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>14.3%</td><td>Unsatisfactory</td>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0.0%</td><td>100.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>14.3%</td><td>Below Average</td>

					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>100.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>14.3%</td><td>Average</td>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>100.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>14.3%</td><td>Above Average</td>

					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>100.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>100.0%</td><td>28.6%</td><td>Excellent</td>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>100.0%</td><td>0.0%</td><td>14.3%</td><td>Not Applicable</td>

					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td></tr>




 


<tr align="left" valign="top">
<td align="left" width="15%">

<table class="customerstyle"><tr><td>Student Organization/Group</td></tr></table>


</td>
<td align="left" width="15%">


<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewSurveys" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>
						<th scope="col">Sent</th><th scope="col">Received</th><th scope="col">% Received</th>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">

						<td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0%</td>
					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td>

<td  align="left" width="70%">


</td></tr>




 


<tr align="left" valign="top">
<td align="left" width="15%">

<table class="customerstyle"><tr><td>Off-Campus Client</td></tr></table>


</td>
<td align="left" width="15%">

<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewSurveys" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>
						<th scope="col">Sent</th><th scope="col">Received</th><th scope="col">% Received</th>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0%</td>

					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td>

<td  align="left" width="70%">



</td></tr>



 </table>
		</div>
<div id="ctl03_ctl02_thePanel">
			
<br/><br/><table width="100%" class="greybackground"><tr class="sectionstyle"><td>Summer</td><td>Surveys</td><td>Categorical Scoring</td></tr>


<tr align="left" valign="top">
<td align="left" width="15%">

<table class="customerstyle"><tr><td>Faculty/Staff Department</td></tr></table>


</td>
<td align="left" width="15%">


<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewSurveys" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>
						<th scope="col">Sent</th><th scope="col">Received</th><th scope="col">% Received</th>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">

						<td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0%</td>
					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td>

<td  align="left" width="70%">


</td></tr>




 


<tr align="left" valign="top">
<td align="left" width="15%">

<table class="customerstyle"><tr><td>Student Organization/Group</td></tr></table>


</td>
<td align="left" width="15%">

<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewSurveys" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>
						<th scope="col">Sent</th><th scope="col">Received</th><th scope="col">% Received</th>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0%</td>

					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td>

<td  align="left" width="70%">



</td></tr>



 


<tr align="left" valign="top">
<td align="left" width="15%">

<table class="customerstyle"><tr><td>Off-Campus Client</td></tr></table>


</td>
<td align="left" width="15%">


<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewSurveys" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>

						<th scope="col">Sent</th><th scope="col">Received</th><th scope="col">% Received</th>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0%</td>
					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td>

<td  align="left" width="70%">



</td></tr>




 </table>
		</div>
<div id="ctl03_ctl03_thePanel">

			
<br/><br/><table width="100%" class="greybackground"><tr class="sectionstyle"><td>Autumn</td><td>Surveys</td><td>Categorical Scoring</td></tr>


<tr align="left" valign="top">
<td align="left" width="15%">

<table class="customerstyle"><tr><td>Faculty/Staff Department</td></tr></table>


</td>
<td align="left" width="15%">

<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewSurveys" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>
						<th scope="col">Sent</th><th scope="col">Received</th><th scope="col">% Received</th>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0%</td>

					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td>

<td  align="left" width="70%">



</td></tr>



 


<tr align="left" valign="top">
<td align="left" width="15%">

<table class="customerstyle"><tr><td>Student Organization/Group</td></tr></table>


</td>
<td align="left" width="15%">


<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewSurveys" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>

						<th scope="col">Sent</th><th scope="col">Received</th><th scope="col">% Received</th>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">
						<td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0%</td>
					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td>

<td  align="left" width="70%">



</td></tr>




 


<tr align="left" valign="top">
<td align="left" width="15%">

<table class="customerstyle"><tr><td>Off-Campus Client</td></tr></table>


</td>
<td align="left" width="15%">


<div>
				<table class="datagridstyle" cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="theGridViewSurveys" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
					<tr>
						<th scope="col">Sent</th><th scope="col">Received</th><th scope="col">% Received</th>
					</tr><tr class="rowstyle">

						<td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0%</td>
					</tr>
				</table>
			</div>

</td>

<td  align="left" width="70%">


</td></tr>




 </table>
		</div>

	</div>

</div>
    
    </div>

    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

Screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:rossryan
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rossryan
ID: 35041261
Almost forgot,

I know I set the table cells to some percentage above. However, this was only to try and make them fit closer together. Removing the widths does not fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35041935
If you want it to look like a spreadsheet where all of the cells are shown, then you need to have content in all the cells.  Empty cells don't display.  There is 'empty-cells:show;' but that doesn't work on IE7 and older.

To bring the cells closer together, you need to add 'cellspacing=0' to the <table> tags.  As far as I know, that is not available in CSS, must be done in the <table> tags.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:s8web
s8web earned 1000 total points
ID: 35043314
<table style="border-collapse:collapse"> will do the trick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rossryan
ID: 35118928
Hmm. Removing the table width=100% helps as well.
0