[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find out what apps i already bought, after i lost my ipos

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I bought a lot of apps on my ipod touch, but i haven't synced it with my mac mini for a long time. now i lost the ipod ->  got a new one, restored it from an old backup and now i try to remeber what apps i already bought on the old one.

can i check somewhere what apps i own? i can't find them in itunes
0
Comment
Question by:Felix Leven
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 800 total points
ID: 35041524
Well, one way would be to log into your account on iTunes and look at the purchase history. Even free ones will be listed there.

Go to iTunes, log in, and go to your account info (small menu item next to your name in the upper right corner.) Then click on the "Purchase History"button and have a look. You have to walk through a few lists to see them all, but there they are.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 35041969
Orrubin's way would be the easiest.  Alternatively, the iTunes store sends you an email every time you buy an App (including a free one).  Search your email archive for all mail from "iTunes Store" with "Your receipt" in the subject line.

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35042339
Ok, sorry forgot to mention that i don't have the emails from itunes anymore, so i try the purchase history.
0