Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

jQuery and Repeater

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If the user inputs a numeric value into the quantity text box, then I would like to set the price and total textboxes to "0.00"
for that row only.

Please see the screen shot, all the textboxes in all rows changed.
How can I limit it by row?

    $(document).ready(function () {
        $("[id$='_txtQuantity']").blur(function () {
            var quantity = $("[id$='_txtQuantity']").val();
            if (isNumeric(quantity)) {
                $("[id$='_txtPrice']").val('0.00');
                $("[id$='_txtTotal']").val('0.00');
            }
        });
    });

    function isNumeric(n) {
        return !isNaN(parseFloat(n)) && isFinite(n);
    }
 
screen shot
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 35041572
Please read the documentation:

http://api.jquery.com/val/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
P1ST0LPETE earned 2000 total points
ID: 35041655
Each row in the repeater should have a unique numeric identifier of some sort.  For example you should have something like:

    _txtQuantity1
    _txtQuantity2
    _txtQuantity3
    etc.....

Then you just need to find the unique identifier (i.e. row index) using javascript.  Then once you have the identifier, you should be able to locate the price and total textboxes fairly easily.  Something like this:

$('[id*="_txtQuantity"]').blur(function ()
{
       var rowIndex = this.id.substring(12, 1);  //should strip out the "_txtQuantity" just leaving the number
       var quantity = $(this).val();
       var price = $('[id*="_txtPrice' + rowIndex + '"]').val();
       $('[id*=_txtTotal' + rowIndex + '"]').val(quantity * price);
});
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 35043328
Perfect, thank you
0