Solved

VMware storage question

Posted on 2011-03-04
9
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to edit my virtual hard disk but its greyed out.  I rebooted the host and its still greyed out.  Im not using thin client mode or anything.  I usually could just go in and make an increase and done and done.  But now I cannot.
0
Comment
Question by:cjameson74
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Is the disk IDE? If so, you need to 1st change it to SCSI.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
ESX(i) or workstation or server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjameson74
Comment Utility
Esxi
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
try removing the VM from inventory (right-click on it), then browse the datastore to re-add it(right-click on .vmx file).  then try to edit it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is your virtual disk IDE? If so, see: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1016192
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjameson74
Comment Utility
No its SAS
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Ok, so your virtual disk is "SCSI", but the SCSI Controller is LSIlogic SAS?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjameson74
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaydeep_verma
Comment Utility
have you tried to remove the VM from the inventory and add it again to see if the disk can be edited.   If the disk is still showing greyed out then probably there is a vmfs datastore lock on the volume and has to be released first.

the disk can also be edited using vmfstools
0