Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing 2000 Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have an old 2000 domain controller that I am replacing with a 2008 R2 64 bit server.
 I also have two additional active directory servers one 2000 and one 2003 server.

On the domain controller 2000 server I have done the following:

 Change to native mode.  After changing to native mode it said it may take some time to
replicate.  I did start the adprep, should I have waited?

 
Ran all the adprep32   /forestprep  and /domainprep

These processed all executed successfully.

 On the 2008 server I have installed the AD DS successfully and it’s time to join the domain.
 When I run dcpromo it allows me to login to the domain and when I begin the DS process it
comes back with an error saying I have not run the adprep /forestprep.  

Do I need to run the adprep on the 2000 server and the 2003 server or is their something
else configured incorrectly?

It’s my understanding that once this is successful. I can check the catalog box on the
2008 server and let the network transfer the catalog services to the 2008 and
demote the existing 2000 server and remove it from the network.

Thank you for your help.

 
imajava
0
Comment
Question by:imajava
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chaub
ID: 35041489
For the best, you should force to replicate the schema change
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1600 total points
ID: 35041517
Did you run the forestprep on the schema master you can verify the prep by using

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_VerifyForestPrep

or download adfind from joeware  http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

run adfind -sc schver

What does that say?

47 = 2008 R2
44 = 2008
31 = 2003 R2
30 = 2003
13 = 2000

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hillarys-ICT earned 400 total points
ID: 35056241
I would concur with mkline71, the forest prep needs to be run against the server holding the schema master role.

By way of additional advice, ensure that you check for and transition off any other services that your 2000 DC's are running before you turn them off - DHCP and DNS for instance.
0