Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook show error messages "This email cannot be delivered to "xx" because the e-mail address longer valid.

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
dear all
I have some prblem when some user try to send mail to some on it show green color in some one as picture.

Ps.This proble happen after migrate to exchange 2010 server (some user show this error message).

thanks
Joe
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_komkrib
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35042470
Are those emails selected from the glogal adessbook?

this happens if the contacts are selectected from the "prompt history" in the outllok email form (and are not up to date or spelled wrong). the user should try to select the green one from the global adressbook again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35044109
Did you tried to download address book; un-check download from the latest changes  and select full details.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
praveenkumare_sp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044831
Outlook 2010 is intelligent enough to find if the user is valid or not, the Outlook 2003 can't do that for you.

This happens if the  e-mail address has been changed or deleted from GAL .

Type the full email address of the user and do a Ctrl+K and check if you get  green color results again
0