?
Solved

Do I have to dismount an Exchange 2003 informationn store to move the transaction log location?

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to move my Exchange transaction logs to a new drive because the disk space is low on the current drive.  After reading through many articles, I'm a bit confused as to whether I need to dismount the store to move the logs.  Something I read earlier seemed to imply that I could change the path and wait for the management process to change to the new drive.  If so, this should happen at midnight in my case.  

Something else I read seemed to imply I could restart the system attendant to immediately push the new settings. Then I could copy the existing logs to the new drive and make sure the date precedes the new files to prevent issues.

The other articles I have read mentioned doing this with the store dismounted as well as a possible registry change for attachement issues.

If possible, I would prefer to do this without dismounting and would appreciate any insight into what I should do.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MegaSprint
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35041946
If you move the log file location properly using the recommended method of the GUI wizard then it will dismount the store and then remount it when finished.

This is the recommended method and should be used whenever possible,
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35041991
there is not way to move the logs to a new drive without dismounting the store

what you should keep in mind in that, the more logs you have the longer the down time will be so it might be a good idea to take a full backup first to flush all the logs and then initiate the move in that case the down time will be short

0
 

Author Comment

by:MegaSprint
ID: 35042018
After looking through the many things I read, I believe I confused myself by focusing on the word "log".  I think the alternative options were actually referencing the message tracking logs and not the transaction logs.

So, for clarity.  If I go to the system manager and move the location of the transaction logs,  I should be prompted to dismount the store and then the move will begin after the dismount?  Does the system path option need to be changed?  I didn't think it mattered as much.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35042024
So, for clarity.  If I go to the system manager and move the location of the transaction logs,  I should be prompted to dismount the store and then the move will begin after the dismount?

yes totally right

Does the system path option need to be changed?  I didn't think it mattered as much.

it doesn't matter it is just a 1k file but I would change it to be in the same place as the logs, it is just a habitude for me to have them together
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35042027
>>transaction logs,  I should be prompted to dismount the store and then the move will begin after the dismount?

Absolutely correct, as i said in my first post!
0