Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco wireless - autonomous APs with web banner for guest login

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We're rolling out a small number of Cisco autonomous APs for a customer, and I need to determine if there's any way to handle guest SSID accounts with some form of "acceptable use" banner/web page. This is built-in feature on Cisco wireless LAN controller (WLC) environments (lightweight, controller-based APs), but this is a non-controller-based solution.

I've been through the entire 1242 configuration guide with no luck. Something this simple seems like it'd be a built-in feature for the "heavy" AP solutions also.

Thanks, and links/references are always appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cfan73
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
diepes earned 1300 total points
ID: 35043187
I have not seen it on the Autonomous AP's

but

You can put guest's in vlan, and use a GW to do the web auth.
e.g. http://www.chillispot.info/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 700 total points
ID: 35043855
Agree with diepes - this is not directly supported on autonomous APs.  Another suggestion is something like a Nomadix box, if you want an enterprise-level solution.
0