Solved

domain logon not the same as actual domain

Posted on 2011-03-04
9
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a situation I've not seen before. I've just inherited a network to support that has had some wierd problems over the last year and trying to get familiar with the environment.
lets say the internal domain name is mynetwork.local and all the full computer names have this in their full name. For example Server1.mynetwork.local and a workstation has a computer name of workstation1.mynetwork.local

All the logons use a different local domain for example mn\user1 instead of mynetwork\user1 and everyone is able to logon without errors.

There is a server 2008 DC
there also is a server 2003 for APPS and Citrix server
and there is also another server 2003 for BES and Backup Exec

Can someone please explain this?
Could this be a valid setup?
0
Comment
Question by:Terrymac_Computer_Guy
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35041592
It could be a domain trust. mn is one domain and mynetwork is another.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35041600
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 35041614
You could be looking at the difference between their DNS domain name and NETBIOS domain name. In the environment that I am in right now the domain name is companyname.com but the netbios domain name is the abbreviation of the company name.

If you look in the drop down box for domain selection you see the netbios name
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Expert Comment

by:chipped
ID: 35042102
Yep your seeing the NetBIOS name haha.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrymac_Computer_Guy
ID: 35043533
This is what I've found
The main server is a SBS 2008 (server 2008) holding all 5 fsmo roles
the active directory domains and trusts show no trusts
but in the General tab the Domain name (pre-Winodws 2000) shows the abreviated name
also the domain function level is Windows 2003 as is the Forest function level
This also shows in one of the server 2003 acting as a DC

So NetbIOS it is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrymac_Computer_Guy
ID: 35043681
Shouldn't i be able to logon with mynetwork\user1 name as well as mn\user1 ? It doesn't work with the full domain name at least with RDP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrymac_Computer_Guy
ID: 35043686
I get a user name or password is incorrect.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 35044222
If you want to log on using domain\username it will be the netbios domain name you need to use.

If you are logging on as username@domainname.something then you would use full domain name not netbios.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 35044224
If you want to log on using domain\username it will be the netbios domain name you need to use.

If you are logging on as username@domainname.something then you would use full domain name not netbios.

0