Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

racism totally gone in post-hilter germany?

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
since it is 60+ years since Hitler, is it safe to assume racism is totally gone/left from Germany?
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 35041787
No, it would not be safe at all.  Here's a discussion forum about it: http://community.justlanded.com/en/Germany/forum/Racism-in-Germany---how  The posters show a variety of experiences in Germany.  Really sounds like the US or any other 'Western' country.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 100 total points
ID: 35043223
racism totally gone in post-hilter germany?

You must be joking. Germans are as racist as ever. They just don't have a Hitler to whip them up into a fervour.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35060734
thanks for your input..
0