?
Solved

not able to ping or remote desktop

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have vista machine and I am using Dlink wireless network adaptor to connect with my router. Internet is working fine no problem.

Now when I try to ping this machine from my laptop using its ip or hostname its not giving response and also remote desk top not working. I checked on that machine that remote desktop is enabled.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:baberamin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahzamm
shahzamm earned 664 total points
ID: 35041768
do you have any virtual machines running (vmware) if so disable the vmware adapeter & test
1. can you remote assist the machine
2. check firewall settings
3. check tcp/ip netbios helper service, must be running
4. test with wired network as well.
5. check network discovery option.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 668 total points
ID: 35042881
Just get TeamViewer and install it on both computers. Very easy to install and run. It's free for personal use. You can get it here - www.teamviewer.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:baberamin
ID: 35043075
hi,

i do have vm ware player and even disabling its adapter not making any difference.
1. ?
2. no firewall but have symantec anti virus
3. running
4. putting wire is a bit difficult as I have to move the machine near router.
5. how to check this?

temaviewer is ok but I dont want to run it all the time and then be able to connect.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Assisted Solution

by:Glen_R
Glen_R earned 668 total points
ID: 35053155
I would check your network location type. If it is setup as public, it has probably locked down your computer.

However, if your network location is home or work, (hopefully work) check to see if Symantec has installed some kind of personal firewall.

0
 

Author Comment

by:baberamin
ID: 35053420
I think my setup is Public.
can you please advise how can I change it?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahzamm
shahzamm earned 664 total points
ID: 35053735
Try stopping all vmware services or uninstalling the vmware just as test.

to change network type...Go to Network & Sharing Center..under that you have option to change to private or public..
you can just enable network discovery option to enable communication
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 668 total points
ID: 35054851
"temaviewer is ok but I dont want to run it all the time and then be able to connect. "

I am not sure what you mean but somthing has to be running to be able to connect. TeamViewer can easily be configured to always be available. It will just have an icon in the system tray and you can even set it so it doesn't do that.

But anyway, the problem you have is most likely being caused by symantec anti virus.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Glen_R
Glen_R earned 668 total points
ID: 35062395
baberamin, Well I dont have a vista box handy on me, but I did find a couple nice howto sites:

http://www.home-network-help.com/network-location-type.html

and

http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/124812-network-location-type-change.html

It's worth a shot, let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baberamin
ID: 35120326
Thanks. I'll have a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baberamin
ID: 35278427
It looks to be a symantec firewall problem, as I disbaled symantec firewall now atleast I am able to ping it.
0