Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what are the posible causes for un expected reboot event ID 6008 in server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what are the posible causes for un expected reboot event ID 6008 in server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:Manjunatha T
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ice12000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35041826
1. power outage or fluctuation in power.

2. raid failures.

3. Any new installation issue .(Injecting Kernel Drivers)

4. Drivers and firmwares are very old.

More we can find out hte exact cause from the mini dump or you can configure the full dump to analyze the better
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35041966
As already said, this could be a number of issues:

power outage - both external & internal
hardware failure, not limited to RAID
Thermal shutdown - getting too hot
driver failure, either from an update or because the hardware is failing
untested software causing memory issues, or IO conflicts
viruses or malware
human error :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manjunatha T
ID: 35043486
demazter and ice12000 thanksfor your reply expecting Any more reasopns other than these
0