Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OLE DB Version Property example

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how would use run the above with tsql statement?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa173525%28v=sql.80%29.aspx
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 1332 total points
ID: 35041733
Its not something that you can find on the SQL Server. Its a property of the OLEDB connection you are using in your application.

You can do this:

Dim adoCmd
Set adoCmd = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")

Dim sBasePath
sBasePath = adoCmd.Properties("OLE DB Version")
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35041739
OK - do you test the above with access? if not , what tool?

what is the point of the msdn link?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:derekkromm
derekkromm earned 1332 total points
ID: 35041742
It is a dynamic property of an ado/oledb connection

On the left side of the page, you can follow the arrows all the way up the "tree" of what it all means ("Dynamic Properties", "Programming ADO SQL Applications", etc)

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35041754
>>On the left side of the page,
which tool? where?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 668 total points
ID: 35042970
"which tool? where?"

The left side of the msdn page you mention.

The OLEDB Version is a property of the connection, not of the server or database.

"Applies To:Connection Object"

So this is not something that translates to t-sql or any other sql dialect. It's not querying the server or database, it's determining the supported general oledb version by the used oledb provider, so it's a query towards the driver.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35063459
OK - in that case, can we determine which is the highest "OLE DB provider" available for any connection on the server or for any DB?

perhaps through Dos command or Javascript code?

where(which tool) do you use to run derekkromm's code?
----------------

Dim adoCmd
Set adoCmd = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")

Dim sBasePath
sBasePath = adoCmd.Properties("OLE DB Version")
------------------
0