Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what are the posible methods to increase the free dsk space in server 2003 production server

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what are the posible methods to increase the free dsk space in server 2003 production server
0
Comment
Question by:Manjugrp
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ice12000
ID: 35041808
1.Windows cleanup utility can only free up a little free space.

2.Remove unnecessary programs and uninstall some files

3.Compressing not frequently used files

4. You can use some partition software like EASEUS Partition Master Server Edition.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35041873
Depends... where do you need the space?  The C: drive?  Then review my article: www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp which contains over 20 different things to look at.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35041892
I agree with LeeW, on this. It really depends upon what partition needs the space.

For me, I had to change partition sizes and increase space. So, I took an image of my partitions, added some drives, reconfigured the RAID array, and then laid down the images. As far as I know, only Acronis resizes the image to accomodate the different partition size. That doesn't mean that other software can't overlook partition sizes when laying back down the image.
0