Solved

closing a popup form

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a small popup form that opens when a user clicks on a button . They underlying form stays open.

What would the code be to close the form? Currently, i have to click on the X
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35041805
Check this there is java script for form closing

http://forums.devx.com/showthread.php?t=148257
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35041812
can't i do it in asp.net?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 35042634
OpenPopup would be javascript right?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35043340
I am not sure what the technical term for what i have is ..... basiicly, i need the form to close and the from load event of the underlying for to run
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Agarwal earned 500 total points
ID: 35044048
here is the client script tht u can use on the parent page from where the pop up window is open
and you can close the same from paren window.

<html>
<head>
   <title>JavaScript Window Close Example </title>
</head>
<script type="text/javascript">
   function popuponclick()
   {
      my_window = window.open("",
       "mywindow","status=1,width=350,height=150");
 
      my_window.document.write('<h1>The Popup Window</h1>');
   }
 
   function closepopup()
   {
      if(false == my_window.closed)
      {
         my_window.close ();
      }
      else
      {
         alert('Window already closed!');
      }
   }
</script>
<body>
   <p>
      <a href="javascript: popuponclick()">Open Popup Window</a>
   </p>
 
   <p>
      <a href="javascript: closepopup()">Close the Popup Window</a>
   </p>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


here is the link for code help

and pls chk the example thru this code
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35087673
ty
0