Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need help updating the version on my MAC's operating system

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi experts,
I need assistance updating the operating system on my MAC.  I currently have version 10.4.11.  Is it safe to update to 10.5.8 or higher?  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35041795
Here's the requirements and options page from Apple: http://www.apple.com/macosx/specs.html  You need an Intel processor to upgrade to the current version which is 10.6.x.  Apple does not sell anything older.  You would have to get OSX 10.5.x from some where else.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1000 total points
ID: 35043382
Tell us exactly what computer you have, how fast the processor is and how much RAM it has. 10.5 does not run well on all G5's, so even though you may be "in spec." according to Apple, we will be able to tell you if it's a bad idea. Also, what will you be doing with the computer?
0