[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can work More than One Developer on Single Project in VS 2010

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are developing One Project in C# - Visual Studio 2010

in this Project 5 Developers are working.

how can work more than One Developer on Single Project in VS 2010

We are using remote desktop login in server for developing
0
Comment
Question by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35041853
You should set up your project to use a version control system such as TFS, CVS, Subversion, etc.

More here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_revision_control_software
TFS - http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/ms181368.aspx
CVS - http://savannah.nongnu.org/projects/cvs (Open Source)
Subversion - http://subversion.tigris.org/ (Open Source)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35041897
but how can i implement this software in VS 2010
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35041937
We use TFS for our VS2010 projects.  I have not used CVS or Subversion with VS, but I believe there are plugins available.

Regarding TFS, follow the link below for the Microsoft TFS web site where you can find information on how to install and configure it.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/ff637362

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gery128
ID: 35043384
Hi Kalpesh,

You can setup Visual Source Safe (for Version Control). Which supports integration with VS 2010. Once you install VSS, you need to login each time you open your project solution in VS 2010. And can see which user is working on which file.

Hope it helps,
Girish  
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35043402
i have a problem when one developer updating some files at that time other developer got access denied error also they frequently get reload messages or save messages or discard messages...

above problem will be solved by using VSS ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gery128 earned 1050 total points
ID: 35043484
Yes, you can use VSS to allow multiple developers to work on same file(multiple check-out). In that case you need to manage Merge Conflict that arises when a developer tries to submit the file back to (Check In) sourcesafe database.

Read this introduction on VSS 2005 about Parallel Development using VSS 2005.
http://forums.dynamsoft.com/parallel-development-using-visual-sourcesafe-2005-t10806.html?sid=fda82df1dd9a8aec29a14974d7d21983

You will find on internet a lot of articles about how to's of VSS.

 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 450 total points
ID: 35044341
The problem you reported seems to be related to having all developers working out of the same project directory.  Once you start using a source control system, each developer will have their own workspace.  The source code is stored on a central repository and developers check in / out files from there as needed.  The version control system will then manage merges and conflicts.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35045784
required correct steps for implementation
Thanks
0