[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copying from XP to Windows 7 very slow

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have mapped a drive from my Windows 7 machine to my XP machine.  When I try to copy files, it is very slow.

Any ideas?

thanks,
Rocketmonkey
0
Comment
Question by:rocketmonkey
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ice12000
ID: 35041881
Try Using "TeraCopy"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
ID: 35041925
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 35042790
How are the pc's networked?  Via Ethernet or Wireless?  What model switch or wireless router do you have?

What model network adapters are in each pc?

How much data are you trying to transfer?  Is it one big file or a large volume of smaller files?

If it's a larger file, you can try using Karen's Replicator if Teracopy doesn't work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35042932
You may need to disable Remote Differential Compression as follows:-

1. Click Start – Control Panel – Programs – Trun Windows features on or off

2. Uncheck “Remote Differential Compression” and click OK.

3. Restart the computer and you should see an improved performance with copying files.

Source: http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-7/slow-network-file-copy-issues-in-windows-7-caused-by-remote-differential-compression/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocketmonkey
ID: 35043868
Thanks.

I am wireless and my XP machine is wireless.  I have a Dlink router, but have tried on other routers.  I guess i could hardwire in with a cable.  It just was never this slow copying between 2 XP machines.  2 GB of smaller files in 40 minutes.....  I can download that much online almost faster...

I have unchecked Remote Differential Compression on my Windows 7 box, but it does not seem to make a difference.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lucifer82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044055
Hi RocketMonkey,

Try copying it from Windows 7 to XP. It should be much faster that way.

You could even try using the Robocopy. It's built in on Win7 or you can install it on Windows XP.

It's simple command to copy from one to another and it will ignore the Windows default File Transfer Protocol. It would be much faster.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rocketmonkey
ID: 35316504
Robocopy was the way to go.
0