Solved

How can I insert a ViewList window in VBA for Microsoft Word,

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Dearest friends

I couldn't figure out where I could find and insert that "ViewList" Window in VBA for Microsoft Word.....

Any Directions?

Thank you so much. I am giving full points for an answer....
Take Care
0
Comment
Question by:New_Alex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35041919
Hello,

I must confess I don't have much Word VBA and may be missing something vital here. Nevertheless, I think you would get a better response if you would provide more detail on what you want to achieve.

"That 'View List' Window" is a bit vague, as far as I'm concerned. Is there a previous question that explains the situation? If so, could you link to it? If not, could you provide a bit more background on what you want to do?

Do you mean ListView, by any chance?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:New_Alex
ID: 35041942
Sorry teylyn, you are right,

I made a mistake. I meant "ListView" and not "ViewList". I am trying to insert multiple columns into it and make a table from an array

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35041964
I'm afraid you'll have to provide some more information. What/where is your source, what/where is the target, are you talking about a UserForm? etc.

Please understand that we cannot read your mind or look over your shoulder to see what's on your screen. You are asking a detailed question, but you don't provide the details required to solve it.

My suggestion is that you delete this question and start over with a new one. This question already has comments. A new question with 0 comments will attract more attention from experts who know more about VBA than I do.

And, finally: If you expect experts to provide you with answers that work, please take care to phrase your question with the correct words. If experts post a suggestion with a single missing comma or wrong bracket in the code, the code will fail. Likewise, I'd like to see that askers take care when phrasing questions and exercise the same quality checks that experts apply to the posted solutions.  ListView and ViewList are not quite the same.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 35044239
The Listview control does not come with Office, but you can add it to the toolbox in the VBA editor, if the file is installed on your machine.

Right-click on the toolbox, and select 'Additional Controls' from the pop-up. Look for Microsoft ListView Control in the 'Available Controls' box. It is one of the controls in the MSCOMCTL.OCX file which, if you have it, is normally in the system32 folder.

0