?
Solved

Scrolling headlines for reception area

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to have in our reception area a LCD monitor scrolling and promoting our services as a company - I would assume a simple PowerPoint would work.

Is there a way I can display news headlines in this presentation as well. Any thoughts and suggestions would be appreciated!

Read more: Forum | PC Pro http://www.pcpro.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=347380&sid=3db761d547425ce38d1a818404710d1e#ixzz1FhmvmK9g
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35041944
Hello,

these days, you should always mention your version of Office, since there are considerable differences between the versions in use right now.

The following file can be found on Echo_S's website. It works for PPT 2003 and probably for later versions, too.

http://www.echosvoice.com/PPTFiles/crawl2.ppt

The instructions in the file are:

Create a textbox
Right-click the textbox and go to Format¿TextBox
In the Textbox tab, deselect “wrap” if it’s selected
In the Textbox tab, select “Resize Autoshape to fit text.”
This gets rid of any extra “textbox” to the right of the text
Type in the text to crawl across the page
Copy the textbox, Paste in the copy, and align the two textboxes so they’re on top of each other
Drag the textboxes off the left edge of the slide


cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 35045785
You might find this useful too.
http://www.pptalchemy.co.uk/ticker.html
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35176795
Please don't delete a question without responding to the participating experts. If the suggestions provided don't work for you, you can explain why so we can try to find something that does.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 35176929
There's actually more instrux in the file from my website. I think Teylyn copied the info from just the first slide.

That said, I must confess I forgot that file was even up there. :-)
0