Solved

Office 2010 settings

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm going to be de;ploying a lot of PC's in my office and I want them to all have similar settings even after I sysprep. Basically, I want to have Outlook start up on the any user with predefined settings as to save me from having to do them all individually. Is there a best way to do this? Is there an MS tool or GPO or can you recommend how this can be done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vdms
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 35042165
You need to use the Office Customization Tool from Microsoft to design your outlook deployment package BEFORE you install it. This will allow you a great deal of customization.
You then need to download the Office 2010 Group Policy ADM files and use Group Policy to fine tune.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179097.aspx

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=64b837b6-0aa0-4c07-bc34-bec3990a7956&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:vdms
ID: 35042170
You mean OCT to design before I install Office on the machine?
Is it very complicated or pretty straightforward?

THx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35048021
Yes before you install office. Its menu driven and easy to follow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vdms
ID: 35050835
I feel a bit stupid but I don't see the OCT tool.
Is it command line executable? Also, it only included on Enterprise editions. These boxes are licenced individually.
Can I still do this? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35055315
Details of running OCT are included in the first link I sent you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vdms
ID: 35058956
Got it. Also, I read that Exchangeserver actually saves that data. I'm gonna test that but can you confirm that also? There are new settings but mostly the same.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35390482
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0