Solved

any program for ipad that works exactly like remote desktop on a PC?

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to incorporate iPad in my office but will need the remote desktop function of a PC to access the program and data in the window server. Can any one suggest an iPad application that functions exactly like the remote desktop? I don't want to lock others out while accessing the window server (the likes of LogMeIn). Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Honolulu788
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35043602
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DevendraNaidu
ID: 35091113
We had a similar requirement and I found this to be useful. They have a free version.

http://www.mochasoft.dk/iphone_rdp.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DevendraNaidu earned 250 total points
ID: 35091310
The locking in my opinion will happen only if you are connecting to Windows XP, Vista or Windows 7. If you access Windows Server, it should allow atleast 2 simultaneous connections. If you have Terminal Services with license, then the number of concurrent connections can be more.
0