Solved

Windows XP Pro. RDP into Windows 2008 server.

Posted on 2011-03-05
9
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
    I run an office and we have a Server - client Network we setup active directory users and computers and installed all attributes for terminal services. The problem I'm having is trying to connect one of the computers running windows XP Pro. in the office to the server using Remote Desktop Connection and its logging into the server log on screen but says Invalid User name  and or password. When i log in that same user on a vista machine or windows 7 machine its working fine. Can someone help?






0
Comment
Question by:Computers4me
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
There's no logical reason that the XP system shouldn't do it - when I have problems like this, I verify the keyboard is working properly - type the password in the username box and verify that you're typing it properly - sometimes the keyboard's Shift, Alt, or CTRL keys stick.  Sometimes the sticking is intermittent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
Comment Utility
I have checked that but all seems fine with keyboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tyol
Comment Utility
try to check where user try to login. Domain or terminal Computer.
or add @fqdn_name_of_domain after username
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
Comment Utility
Do you have the latest version of RDC for XP? I believe 7 is the latest.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084

And the download link (at the bottom of the page)..

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=72158b4e-b527-45e4-af24-d02938a95683
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tyol
Comment Utility
if they have incompartible client terminal server doesn't accept connection.

update of client is not neccesary
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
Comment Utility
Users are logging in from a terminal but with the domaiin in the username (it defaulted that way)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tyol
Comment Utility
win XP send only user name by default not also domain. check manualy it pls.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mfulksCBT earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You might try turning CAPS lock on. I've had a couple instances where the remote connection was somehow switching the upper and lower cases.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
Comment Utility

How is RDP set up? When you click on the link whats shown in the username field before you connect? Do you want them to logon with a domain account. If so this should be either then user principle name or a name of the form "domain\loginid".
0