Solved

Run subroutine when a cell changes - VBA in Excel

Posted on 2011-03-05
9
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to run a routine that updates a graph when a specific cell is changed

At the moment, I can't get the Workbook_SheetChange to fire

To test it, I put the following in the sheet containing the cell that is changed by the user, just taken from the VBA help file

Private Sub Workbook_SheetChange(ByVal Target As Range)

    MsgBox ("A change in cell " & Target.Address)
    
End Sub

Open in new window


Then to try to make sure events are enabled, I put the following in the Workbook area

Private Sub Workbook_Open()

    Application.EnableEvents = True
    
End Sub

Open in new window


I saved the file and reopened it, which I presume will have triggered EnableEvents but nothing happens whe I change the value in the sheet concerned, or any other value on that sheet.

How do I get Workbook_Open to be triggered?
0
Comment
Question by:sjgrey
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amick
Amick earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Change your SheetChange to this:
Private Sub Workbook_SheetChange(ByVal Sh As Object, ByVal Target As Range)
   MsgBox ("A change in cell " & Target.Address)
End Sub

Open in new window


Tested on Excel 2007
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjgrey
Comment Utility
Thanks but that didn't make any difference

I'm running Excel 2007 SP2
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
Comment Utility
1) Did you see a toolbar saying "Security warning" and have an option button when you open the Excel file? If yes, click the option button and click "Enable this content".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjgrey
Comment Utility
No there were no warnings and other VBA code in the file runs without any problem
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Kwan
Peter Kwan earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
The code you quoted is used when the cell's focus is changed (e.g. when your cell is focused at A1 and you enter some value and press "Enter" key on the keyboard, or you move your mouse to click on other cell.)

If you enter some value in the cell and click tick button. This will not trigger. What you need is calling Worksheet_Change function, like the following:


Private Sub Workbook_Change(ByVal Target As Range)

    MsgBox ("A change in cell " & Target.Address)
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjgrey
Comment Utility
That's what I had for my code in the first place - see initial post

I have been pressing Enter to change a value but just tried the tick and that doesn't do it either.

Something else must be wrong I think
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TinTombStone earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
This is the Workbook_SheetChange event

Private Sub Workbook_SheetChange(ByVal Sh As Object, ByVal Target As Range)
         MsgBox " Worksheet: " & Sh.Name & ", Cell: " & Target.Address & ", changed to: " & _ Range(Target.Address).Value
End Sub


This is the WorkSheet_Change event

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
MsgBox "Cell: " & Target.Address & " changed to: " & Range(Target.Address).Value
End Sub


Both serve a similar pupose however Workbook_SheetChange is passed the changed sheet as an argument

The Sheet event triggers before the Workbook event
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjgrey
Comment Utility
Thanks

I put both subroutines in, one in the sheet and one in the workbook and it works

I'll experiemnet to see if I need both to make it happen but if you can tell me easily I'd be grateful

that's the only thing I can see is different from what I'd tried before but I may be mistaken

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sjgrey
Comment Utility
There may have been something else going on as well but as soon as I inserted BOTH of the subroutines provided by TinTombStone it worked
0