Solved

How to use OpenOffice sCalc to plot 2 columns of different data?

Posted on 2011-03-05
6
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have three columns of data. The first column are dates, the second has data that varies from 0.001 to 100, and the third column has data that varies from 6,000 to 14,000.

My question is how do I plot the third column in the same graph? I need to see how the data varies for the third column in relation to the 2nd column.

 I would like to see the dates as the x-axis - along the bottom of the graph, the second column along  the left side of the graph, and the third column alongside the right side of the graph. If this is not possible then all I need to see the dates (x-axis), and the 2nd column along the right side of the chart.

Here is what I am getting now, the 3rd column is the blue line sloping up from the bottom left.


Thanks. image of what I am getting
0
Comment
Question by:John_2357
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 350 total points
ID: 35043257
Please upload your file.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35043275
John_2357,

As this is an Excel zone my answer uses Excel - see attached file.

Patrick
John-2357-01.xls
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JAMcDo
JAMcDo earned 100 total points
ID: 35043528
Attached is my attempt that appears to work.

 Test-DualPlot.ods

The steps I used were to:
- select the date range (3 columns - Col. A for X-Values and Cols B & C for Y-Values)
- Choose Chart Type as 'Stock' and choose a style with a left and right y-axes
- For Data Range, select 'Data Series in Columns', and check both 'First Row as Label' and 'First Column as Label'
- For Data Series, select 'Unnamed Series' and enter the cell reference for the column name into 'Range for Name'
- For Chart Elements, enter labels/titles as desired, make choices as to appearance and legend location
- As the chart type will be bar, return to 'Chart Type' and select 'Line' and select style of your choice
- Click Finish

I am using OpenOffice 3

Hope this helps,

J.
 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John_2357
ID: 35043564
In your reply, What I need to see is the data of Column B and Column C  take up the full vertical space of the chart. In other words they overlap, where the line for 'B' varies from 10 to 998 and it runs from the bottom to the top of the chart, likewise for 'C'.

I have attached the spreadsheet, thank you for your reply.

I opened your file and from that was able to modify my graph so that I get what you had, but I would really like to have both lines plot from the top to the bottom in the chart. What I did is in the xls file.

I guess I made a mistake in the parameters for this question, I am not using Excel but sCalc (spreadsheet from Open Office). Should I re-post?  I think that what you recommend in Excel will also work in sCalc.

Thanks
john

 after using your suggestionsample.ods
sample.xls
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 50 total points
ID: 35044882
I guess I made a mistake in the parameters for this question,
I disagree. You made it clear in the title that you were using sCalc. Since Excel and sCalc are so similar and Excel is a much higher traffic zone, it makes sense to tap the brains in that zone. You just need to accept the fact that you may have to translate a solution back into OpenOffice, but that will often be an easy task.
Should I re-post?
Please never do this. You can hit 'request attention' and ask the moderators to move the question to a different zone or email zone experts to ask for additional help, but please don't post duplicate questions. (Although, in this case I don't think you need to move anything).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35044893
I see you already have two y axes. If you right click on the axis and choose to format it, you should see an option to set manually the minimum and maximum. Just set these to the min and max of the data and the graphs will hit the top and bottom.
0