?
Solved

Can I Extend C Drive of My SBS2003?

Posted on 2011-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The C drive of my SBS2003 is running out space but when I go into disk management I can see it is a simple volume and part of a dynamic disk arrangement. There is plenty of unallocated space.
There is an option to extend C but I am not sure if there are any risks (I am sure there are!). Will the server need to be restarted afterwards and what precautions do I need to take before hand?
Also one of my volumes is labelled as at risk, what do I need to do to correct this?
Thanks in advance.
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:Craig67
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35043288
On the Windows Server 2003 family of operating systems, simple volumes can
be extended unless they are system partitions, boot partitions, or simple
volumes that were formerly partitions on basic disks that were converted to
dynamic using Windows 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig67
ID: 35043349
The one I wanted to extend is the C drive (system partition) so I guess that means it won't be as staright forward as it looked!

Can you suggest the best way for me to create a larger partition as I have already cleaned out as much as I think I can although there is a ServicePacks folder in the Windows folder which is around 700mb, can I safely move this?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IamTheMorsa earned 1200 total points
ID: 35043362
How big is your C drive?  Are you able to uninstall and reinstall applications to a D, E, etc drive?  How big is your page file?  If you have another drive, you can move the page file to that drive, reboot and that will reclaim space.  If you are in a pickle for space, you can remove most if not all of the updates/services packs in the windows folder (as long as they are the compressed files; normally blue text and at the top of your folder list).

If you still don't have enough disk space, you will want to look at building up a new server and doing a migration of services/apps.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 35043600
Check leew's link below, one of EE's best experts. It explains how to properly manage the system partition. There is practically never any reason to increase the size of that partition:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 35044568
With SBS you can move many of the default folders such as User Folder, Exchange, WSUS, and more. This should create quite a bit of space if you have not done so. Microsoft has a document outlining how to do so properly:
Moving Data Folders for Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=a1d0af69-1287-4225-bd8b-59c89f44984b&displaylang=en

I would also review the following to make sure you don't have any log files taking up additional drive space:
Reclaiming Disk Space Lost to IIS Logs on SBS 2003 and SBS 2008
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/02/28/reclaiming-disk-space-lost-to-iis-logs-on-sbs-2003.aspx

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35045898
You can do the conversion to basic HDD using Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server (no dataloss will occur) and then resize the partitions using the same tool.
Can you take screen shot of your Windows Disk Management and post it here? I will provide you then detailed instructions on achieving what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig67
ID: 35046072
Thank you all for your replies. I had already moved some of the stuff last year such as exchange and client apps but I have followed IamTheMorsa's advice and moved all the old $NTUninstalls etc which has bought me some time initially. Over the next week I intend to continue with the advice from Rindi and RobWill to make sure I have made the best and most efficient use of the system partition.
Noxcho, thanks for your advice also and I will look into the Paragon Partition Manager product although a few years ago I tried to install a demo version of a similar Acronis product but for some reason it wouldn't install on the server and I managed to sort out the immediate problem so didn't pursue it. The server will be replaced, hopefully within the next 12months, so I am only looking for minimal intervention but having said that if it falls over before then it will be a serious problem for me. The conversion to basic may well be a good idea as one of the volumes is showing as Healthy (at risk) so that worries me slightly! I would also like to think about maybe converting the server to a virtual server before it is fully replaced.

I will post back once I have completed the archiving etc.

Thanks
Craig
0