Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS - IE Layout issue

Posted on 2011-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://www.precicut.co.uk/home.html

Why does IE not mover the header to the top?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Luv2Muff
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 35043448
The <header> tag is new in HTML 5. You will get inconsistent results across different browsers. I would place it in the area above the content where you want it to display on the page. I don't think that IE fully supports HTML 5 until IE 9 comes out, though each browser is adding new features all of the time.

http://www.w3schools.com/html5/html5_intro.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 35043766
Perfect, thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kmead6
kmead6 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35047152
If you're going to use HTML5 tags it helps to put this script in your head tags to get it to recognize the new tags like header, etc.

<!--[if IE]>
      <script src="http://html5shiv.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/html5.js"></script>
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="../css/ie.css" type="text/css" /><![endif]-->
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 35093572
@kmead6 - thanks for the tip!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 35465415
Thanks guys
0