Solved

Port forwarding and port triggering

Posted on 2011-03-05
7
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm using DynDNS service with an address like http://myweb.dyndns.org.

I have a website in my LAN at 192.168.3.50:8080

On my router I have port forwarding and port triggering services.

Here is how I configured :
Port forwarding : Port 80 > 192.168.3.50
Port triggering : Triggered range : 80-80 / Forwarded range : 8080-8080

I tried the following config. :
Port forwarding : Port 8080 > 192.168.3.50
Port triggering : none

This is working well if I add the port in the address like http://myweb.dyndns.org:8080-

My objective : to not write the port in the address like http://myweb.dyndns.org:8080 but only http://myweb.dyndns.org.

Thanks for your future answer.

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:s2000_com
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Your trigger and forward ranges are backwards I think.

Triggered range 8080
Forwarded range 80
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JAMcDo
Comment Utility
What is the make and model of your router?

Does your router offer a DMZ functionality?  On my router, with the DMZ enabled, it allows me to expose a single computer to the Internet and allows me to identify the IP address of the computer.

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2000_com
Comment Utility
aarontomosky: I tried to invert it without success

JAMcDo: Linksys (Cicsco) WRT54G2. There is a DMZ functionality but I don't see why this will resolve my problem. Can you give me more details ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Oh, I got m terms mixed up. Port triggering is just an automatic way of port forwarding. I've never had a need for this. Port translating is what you are trying to do and linksys software doesn't let you do that I dot think. Netgear and dlink do as well as any smb gear like sonicwall. If your router can handle ddwrt that will do it as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JAMcDo
Comment Utility
This is from the WRT54G2 Manual - page 18 - User Gude

"Applications and Gaming > DMZ

The DMZ feature allows one network computer to be
exposed to the Internet for use of a special-purpose
service such as Internet gaming or videoconferencing.
DMZ hosting forwards all the ports at the same time to
one PC. The Port Range Forward feature is more secure
because it only opens the ports you want to have opened,
while DMZ hosting opens all the ports of one computer,
exposing the computer to the Internet.


DMZ

Any PC whose port is being forwarded must have its DHCP
client function disabled and should have a new static IP
address assigned to it because its IP address may change
when using the DHCP function.
To expose one PC, select Enable. Then, enter the
computer’s IP address in the DMZ Host IP Address field. This
feature is disabled by default.
Click Save Settings to apply your changes, or click Cancel
Changes to cancel your changes."

Even though DMZ may work for you, note the risks.  You will have to lock down the ports that you don't want open on your 'Internet exposed' computer in order to minimize the risks.

I would try to do the 'Port Range Forward' method (Page 17 of User Guide) if you want the router to limit Internet exposure.

J.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you can't change your website to 80 (which you can totally do as long as you don't already have something you need on 80) the only way to not type 8080 in the browser is to translate the port. Port triggering will not provide the functionality you are asking for.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UserProto
Comment Utility
You need only port forward from incoming TCP 80 to internal host 192.168.3.50 port TCP 8080
0