Solved

IE Js error

Posted on 2011-03-05
6
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://www.precicut.co.uk/home.html

IE says that there is a JS error in the modernizer script:


Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; .NET4.0C)
Timestamp: Sat, 5 Mar 2011 12:33:22 UTC


Message: Could not set the backgroundColor property. Invalid property value.
Line: 2
Char: 5665
Code: 0
URI: http://www.precicut.co.uk/system/modules/html5boilerplate/html/js/libs/modernizr-1.7.min.js

Cannot believe the error is with Modernizer, how can I cure the error?
0
Comment
Question by:Luv2Muff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35043944
With links to  thirty-two (32 !) external CSS files, I'd say someone, somewhere is stepping on somebody's toes.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35043969
Not to mention the tangle of JavaScript:

// Modernizr v1.7  www.modernizr.com
// MooTools Core version:1.2.5
// MooTools More version:1.2.5.1
// jQuery JavaScript Library v1.4.4
// flowplayer.js 3.1.4
// ce_slider.js Version 2.0

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35043971
33 stylesheets - I forgot the IE-specific link.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 500 total points
ID: 35044778
Does commenting out the gradient backgrounds set in the ".button a, p.back a, .button input.submit, div.pagination ul li" rule make a difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 35045834
Hi Kravimir, thanks for taking a look, I have removed the background gradient completely.

Still same problem, any more ideas?

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 35045950
Kravimir, you are on the right lines, it is  the CSS that is causing the JS error.

Strangely if I set the CMS to "aggregate" the stylesheets then the error disappears.

I have been through the process of removing all stylesheets and adding them back one by one.

Including either css_print.css or css_ext_seopagegen.css caused the error to come back.

Even if I delete the contents of both file I still get the error.

I have deleted both files and then re-created them with no contents, still the same error.

How can including to either of 2 empty css files cause this js error?

Any ideas Kravimir??

0