Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook autocomplete recovery

Posted on 2011-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI, Can anyone help with the following?

We have recently upgrade to Exchange Server and when creating and using the new exchange profile it does not show my previous autocomplete items from my old pop3 account.

Is it possible to get these from old pst to new exchange account?

Using a series of client from Outlook 2003 to Outlook 210
0
Comment
Question by:nibby
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 35043343
outlook uses .nk2 file for autocomplete. it is no more supported in outlook 2010

locate .nk2 & make sure its under Drive:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook
Click Start, and then in Search box type, outlook.exe /importnk2
0
 

Author Comment

by:nibby
ID: 35043364
Thank you. If I was previously using outlook 2010 with pop which had all my autocomplete address and I then created a new exchange account how would I get these over to the new exchange account? if it is possible?

many thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35043386
Outlook 2010 stores the Autocomplete usernames in the Suggested Names Folder.

Do you have access to the old Suggested Names folder?  If you do - you can copy them / export them and then import them to your new profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nibby
ID: 35043390
I have not deleted anything just created a new profile so i'm hoping they will still be there. Where will I find them?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35043394
In the old profile.  Fire that up and look for the suggested names folder (click into contacts).

Export then Import to the new profile into the suggested names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nibby
ID: 35043416
Thanks. I have just looked in my new Exchange account and clicked contacts. It already shows a suggested contacts but the problem is that they dont appear when I start typing.

Is this because it looks as though the default for contacts in the new exchange profile is set to the global address book?

if yes how doe I change the default so it does not look in global address book but my suggested contacts?

hope that makes sense?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35043458
It could be - mine is set to Contacts first, not the Global Address List first.  Failing that, switch the Address Book to Custom and choose Suggested Contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nibby
ID: 35043498
Will try that when I get back.is it obvious as to how I default my contacts when opening the new mail tab or is there a way to do it?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35043608
Open up Outlook, click on the Address Book icon - Click on Tools> Options and then change the order from there.
0