Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help in understanding network and fine tune

Posted on 2011-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI
I have recently joined in a company. When I joined, manager told me to find the mistakes/ missing things / problems exist in the network/servers.

I appreciate if you can provide a list of things to check in the network and in servers.

He told me to find what can be done new to improve the department performance.

All your suggestions are highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MAS
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shesters earned 1000 total points
ID: 35043558
What kind of servers are in your network? If they are Windows servers then this link would be a good place to start http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/results.aspx?freetext=best+practices+analyzer&displaylang=en&stype=s_basic you can also find on Microsofts website many checklists to use as guides.

What is your companys main concern? For instance for security concerns I would recommend http://www.sans.org/security-resources/policies/ 

Also if you have routers/firewalls, Cisco provides information regarding the best practices for their appliances. I would imagine that many vendors do the same.

Just a few broad suggestions.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 35048206
In your check list include:  Power supplies, Network media speed, Network adapter errors, CPU, Load rate, Physical inspection, Attention light, backup, ACL, ..etc look @ http://iase.disa.mil/index2.html  and search for checklist or network checklist, for example:

(1)
Gathering information, by studying and analyzing COMPANY IT infrastructure,Objectives of the Engagement:
- High Availability (Cluster, Load balance, DR plan, Master/Slave, avoid SPOF)
- Networking/Media:
Router, Switches, VLAN, VPN, IPS, Firewall, Load Balance, WAN, Internet Connection, Wireless, VoIP
MPLS, Fiber connectivity, ACL, Dialup, ISDN, LeasedLine, STM1, Radius, ....etc.
http://www.davidsudjiman.info/2006/02/16/network-health-checklist/
- Manageability
- Administration (Linux, Microsoft, AIX, FreeBSD)
- Monitoring Tools (ntop,cacti,mrtg,history logs, nagios..)
- Provisioning
- Utilization
- Security (phys, apps, network, os ..etc)
- Backup software and procedures


(2)
Look @ for Assessment Template in http://www.scribd.com or  http://www.docstoc.com/


(3)
In the list i would recommend to look at each server/network device you can check the following

- Server Hardware Health Check such as
Physical inspection, LCD Display, Attention light, Power supplies,Disk lights

- Logs
Error logs,Root mail

- Server space Check
Local file,External File,Paging space. Volume Group, External Disk, Disk space

- Server network Health Check
Network media speed, Network adapter errors, Gateway, Routing

- Performance health Check
Perfomance logs, CPU Ideal %, Paging space status, Load rate

- Backup Check
Check Backup logs

- HMC Server Checking
Logs, Attention LED cause, Email Alerts



(4)
Note: check that there are no hardware errors in servers. Where faults are found they will need to be repaired or escalated to Vendor so that an certified engineer CE repairs the component outside of business hours.



(5)
In case of changes, failures or discrepancies, do provide reasons and clarify below on related items involved bearing in mind that all changes or errors should be rectified and justified, also with any items changes the configuration sheet and inventory should be updated and acknowledged.


0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:MAS
ID: 35186915
We need to have a check list so that a newly joined admin should check, find what is missing and what to be done to improve
0