Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Denying access to system BIOS but still allow the machine to boot

Posted on 2011-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My work wants me to implement a BIOS password on a few systems that are outside of the secured computer room.  They are all Dell servers.

They want me to put a BIOS password that will deny changes to BIOS but still allow the machine to boot without entering a password.

Everytime I have set a BIOS password in the past it always asked me for the password on boot.  Is there a way to set the password as they want it and how?
0
Comment
Question by:savone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35043559
I've seen that as an option before. So I guess it depends on the exact model. Best bet is to just try it
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35043574
You'll find two password options one for access to the BIOS - the one you want, and one for access to the system which requests a password on boot.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 0 total points
ID: 35043728
I did some testing and here is the differences:

In the BIOS under security settings there are 2 options:

1) Admin Password - This is the password to deny unauthorized changes to BIOS but not ask for a password on BOOT.

2) System Password - This is a password that will need to be entered to boot the machine.

0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:savone
ID: 35107031
Details
0