Solved

Restoring Exchange 2003 using Ntbackup

Posted on 2011-03-05
7
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a backup of Exchange 2003 that was from a crashed SBS 2003 server.  The new server has been installed (SBS 2011) and i was able to export/import using PST files from each workstation.  However, there is a public folder calendar and a couple of mailboxes from non-existent users that need to be retrieved from the backup.

What would be the best way to recover those items?  As additional information, I do have access to another SBS 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:xtelb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35043607
The only way you'll be able to recover those is to rebuild an Exchange Server with exactly the same settings (server name, organization name, etc) and then do an exchange recovery then export the mailboxes and you'll need to set up a client to that server to be able to export the public folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtelb
ID: 35043830
Say it isn't so... there's no other way to recover a public folder calendar?  Rebuilding a server is not feasible.  I was able to locate a OST file and convert it for the non-existent users.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 35043940
Only option is to use a thrid party tool like Ontrack Power Controls.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35043982
I wish I had better answers for you...
glad you could get the other mailboxes

Here is the link to the Exchange Disaster Recovery Guide http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125070(EXCHG.65).aspx

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35046047
The following software is much cheaper than Ontrack Power Controls and I can vouch that it works well because I have a copy and use it when the need arises:

http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/Exchange-Server-Data-Recovery.html

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xtelb
ID: 35085431
Awesome product.  Did just want I needed it to do.  Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35085457
You are welcome.  Sorry it cost a few hundred dollars, but much cheaper than the alternatives : )

Thanks for the points.

Alan
0